Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I create an electronic signature and import it into a formal letter created by MS Word 2013?

Posted on 2016-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

          I am wondering how I can create an electronic signature and import it into a formal letter created by MS Word 2013.   Is there a way I can simply scan my signature and import it somehow in the MS Word 2013 letter?

          Thank you

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 1200 total points
ID: 41762171
You can sign a piece of paper and then have it as an image which can be easily imported into MS Word
Is that what you mean?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 1200 total points
ID: 41762172
..or sign and take a picture of your signature, then email to yourself as an image and import into MS Word as a regular image :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41762311
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

          With respect to the actual steps,  how may I import my scanned signature into a pre-created MS Word 2013 letter?

           Thank you

           George
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 1200 total points
ID: 41762329
If you want it at the bottom of the letter for example:
1) Place the cursor at the bottom of the letter
2) On the ribbon, click Insert
3) Click on Pictures
4) Select the signature from your save files and click Insert

If you need to fix the signature's wrapping (how it behaves with text) right after you insert it (it will be selected), you can click on one of the options of the Wrap Text button in the Format menu that appears when you have the image selected

See the sample I've attached
SampleLetter.docx
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 41762668
Note that this is NOT considered an 'electronic' signature, it is simply a scanned copy of your handwritten signature!

From Wikipedia:
Electronic signature―From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
An electronic signature, or e-signature, refers to data in electronic form, which is logically associated with other data in electronic form and which is used by the signatory to sign. This type of signature provides the same legal standing as a handwritten signature as long as it adheres to the requirements of the specific regulation it was created under (e.g., eIDAS in the European Union, NIST-DSS in the USA or ZertES in Switzerland).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electronic_signature
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41769181
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

              I want to apologize for failing to articulate clearly my goals.  Basically, I merely desired to scan an image of my signature and import it into a formally written MS Word 2013 document.  The steps outlined by xtermie certainly did answer this question.

              On a side note, thank you Paul for catching my mistake within this question.  By technical definition, a scanned and imported hand written signature is certainly not an electronic signature.  

               Thanks again for your help.  Sorry for any confusion my question may have caused.  

              George
0