Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find Active Directory accounts that are not inheriting permissions

Posted on 2016-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
HI EE

Does anyone have a Powershell script they can share that will search a list of SamAccountnames and report of which ones
are not inheriting permissions? There is a lot of old accounts we are running into that have this option unchecked .
perms.png
0
Comment
Question by:MilesLogan
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin Voglar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762039
HI.

I think this is what You'r lookung for:

$Containers = @()
$UserStatuses = @()

"Reading OU List ..."
$Containers = Get-ADOrganizationalUnit -Filter * -Properties * | sort canonicalname | select distinguishedname, canonicalname

"Reading Container List ..."
$Containers += Get-ADObject -SearchBase (Get-ADDomain).distinguishedname -SearchScope OneLevel -LDAPFilter '(objectClass=container)' -Properties * | sort canonicalname | select distinguishedname, canonicalname

foreach($Cntr in $Containers)
{
"Evaluating - " + $Cntr.distinguishedname + " ..."

$UserStatuses += Get-ADUser -Filter * -SearchBase $Cntr.distinguishedname -SearchScope OneLevel -Properties * | where {($_.nTSecurityDescriptor.AreAccessRulesProtected -eq $true) -and ($_.enabled -eq $true)} | select @{n='OU';e={$Cntr.distinguishedname}}, displayname, userprincipalname,samAccountName, @{n='Inheritance Broken';e={$_.nTSecurityDescriptor.AreAccessRulesProtected}}
}

$UserStatuses | export-csv -path UsersWithInheritanceBroken.csv

Open in new window


https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/20140706222606-77590110-powershell-script-to-list-ad-users-with-blocked-inheritnace
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 41763239
Thank you Benjamin , that was exactly what I was looking for .
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41763419
Hi Ben,

From which domain controller I can run that script for better result ?

Is the script read the AD only ? Nothing dangerous ?
0