Solved

How can i get adb to recognize my phone in linux ?

Posted on 2016-08-18
10
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
adb devices is showing no devices even though the device file system can be seen and I am able to see it in lsusb .

Bus 001 Device 017: ID 22b8:42d1 Motorola PCS

This is an old phone and I am trying to use it for another purpose . Google Chromcast
I dont care about losing the data I would just like to put a rom on it .
0
Comment
Question by:Andre P
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41762023
Can you post MODEL of your 'old phone' here and to Linux USB ID database?
Could be your phone (Motorola Droid?) does not come with ADB as default?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41762341
The phone is a Droid Bionic .
I was trying to install safestrap recovery when I encountered the Encryption unsuccessful issue .
I am unable to get into recovery from the fastboot menu of the phone .
When I chose recovery it just boots back to the Encryption unsuccessful .
I thought that maybe I could load a recovery though adb so I can proceed to wipe the internal cards and then install cyanogenmod from recovery
This is what brought me here .
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41762370
According to 3rd party documentation ADB is permanent:
https://wiki.cyanogenmod.org/w/Install_CM_for_targa

Remove SIM card, reset phone, skip all install dialogs. It should have ADB now.
Try USB2.0 port in place of 3.0 (or different USB port)
Try diggerent USB cable
Connect laptop to charger, remove dead battery from laptop

There are lots of quackery to be tried.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41762393
Gheist ,
I am unable to reset phone as I am unable to boot into it . I need to sideload a recovery through adb to get the phone back to stock .
This is why I am posting for  help for this step .
I already have that article . That is what I was working from when this happened .
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 41762515
I was using a device on Windows 7 and found the native drivers would not work. I had to download the Android usb driver and install it in two separate steps. Not obvious and the documentation was difficult to find, but it is there.

Use this link which explains where to get the usb driver package from android
http://developer.android.com/sdk/win-usb.html

Use this link which explains how to install said driver.
http://developer.android.com/tools/extras/oem-usb.html#InstallingDriver
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41762705
What i really need help with is the part where im trying to access the phone in adb to do things like  format the data partition .
I cant seem to load CWM recovery so i have no access to advanced tools .
Admin
Shd I rephrase the question ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41763305
ADB is process in running Android system.
Since bionic supports fastboot programming protocol head straight to XDA looking for threads to recover from softbrick droid bionic. Most likely it is some script that flashes known good recovery and boot chain leading to it using fastboot.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41764257
You need to reflash the correct firmware with rsd lite.

The problem is how to locate the firmware.

Do you have any identification regarding the model no printed on the interior which can be seen only after removing the battery?

Your symptom is exactly in the link below for a bricked device.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/droid-razr/help/encryption-unsuccessful-error-t3099181
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41764286
Jackie ,
The model number is XT875

Yes I have the encryption unsuccessful issue
I cant seem to get past it .
The phone shows up on computer as a data source .
The computer cannot do anything with the phone except through sideload .
If i try to sideload or install from sd card .
I get installation aborted after verification .

ADMIN- Let me know if i need to start a new question . I realize the scope is changing .
IMG_20160821_082755.jpg
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41764932
0