Solved

How to insert the latest Windows Server update to the .ISO file ?

Posted on 2016-08-18
4
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Hi All,

I've got this first edition of WIndows Server 2012 R2 ISO:

SW_DVD5_Windows_Svr_Std_and_DataCtr_2012_R2_64Bit_English_Core_MLF_X19-05182.ISO

An now I've succesfully create the bootable USB drive, howver I wonder if it is possible to download most of the large Windows Update and then put it into some of the folder so that I do not have to reboot the newly built server multiple times after installing it with the .ISO above ?
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin Voglar earned 400 total points
ID: 41762013
We are doing this with MS SCCM but, there is a Thirtd Party solution with GUI. The tool name is Ntlite.

http://www.v-strange.de/index.php/vmware/2-uncategorised/220-slipstream-windows-updates-to-server-2012r2-install-medium
1
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 100 total points
ID: 41762088
Have you considered using WSUS or MDT to deploy your servers to VMware ?
1
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41766071
Thanks !
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41766072
@Andrew,
I do not have the license for that Andrew, hence I do this manually.
But for VMware yes I have created the VM templates already.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
How to install and configure Citrix XenApp 6.5 - Part 1. In this video tutorial we have explained step by step installation of Citrix XenApp 6.5 Server on Windows Server 2008 R2 is explained in this video. We have explained the difference between…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now