Solved

Import data to Office 365 - SharePoint

Posted on 2016-08-19
6
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
I have 30 gigs of data to import to SharePoint online from a file system.

I have already tried mapping my Windows File Explorer to SharePoint.   This process is very slow.  It averages 10Kbs to 50Kbs.

I started following instructions here https://portal.office.com/EAdmin/Compliance/NewIngestionNetworkUploadJob.aspx?pwmcid=1&ReturnObjectType=1&workload=spo to create a package then upload the package but I seem to be stuck on step 3 where you create the package something like
New-SPOMigrationPackage -SourceFilesPath -SourceFilesPath "E:\Source " -OutputPackagePath "c:\Save"

Open in new window

I will call MS for those errors.  My question is if you have found a different way outside of web upload or syncing with one drive or as I pointed out mapping a drive with SharePoint.
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Fell,  EE MVE
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 41762071
The network upload method (the one you described above) is the best free option, other than that there are 3rd party tools you can use, but those come at a price.
1
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 41763457
I use Files to Go for the SharePoint migrations I perform.  It costs a couple hundred bucks but you will definitely get much better throughput speeds.
1
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ajit (Kevin k)
ID: 41765105
I would like to add few more SharePoint migration tools, try them have free trail version available:

AvePoint

Lepide

Sharegate

Dell

Hope this helps!
1
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 41765197
Thank you all.

I am going to try to use the network method a little later today and if it looks like it will work inside of a reasonable time I will go with that otherwise Files To Go sounds good and I value Jeffery's recommendation.

Kevin, which of those have you used? and what was the cost?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ajit (Kevin k)
ID: 41765209
I tried Sharegate & Lepide and both works for me. I added few more options. So that you could try and check which works best for your environment after that go for a license.
0
 
LVL 53

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 41769631
We ran into a few issues.    

One of the major issues I had in creating a package was it kept failing using the SharePoint shell.  As it turns out, MS confirmed the issue was on their end and was working on it.   Another issue is there were too many files for sharepoint online and the end result was to use OneDrive for Business.

If your cheap, then using the network upload is a good choice.  For the price, the 3rd party service would save a lot of time.
0