Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php drop down listing

Posted on 2016-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
I use Drop-Down List for my user to select the products
I have 3 products, every products has 2-11 models,
I'd like to show to my users if they choose the first product, the user should see the related models of my first products on the second drop-down list.  

Do you have a php instruction for this model?
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762082
actually, to make it efficient, it is "not" php doing this, at least not on the "drop down" change.
see this article, for example, on how to make this efficient for the user:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18556/Using-a-drop-down-box-to-populate-a-second-drop-down-box.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41762099
thank you Guy Hengel angelIII / a3
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41762142
This is not a php question - but a javascript one.

You are talking about linked drop downs - you need to provide all your options as a javascript data structure OR through callbacks to the server. You then need to setup event notifications on the change of each select to populate the next in the group.

I have put together a sample which you can view here. The sample demonstrates how to populate both from a JavaScript structure as well as getting data from the server.
HTML
  <form class="form form-horizontal">
    Get from server <input type="checkbox" name="server" id="server" /><br/>
    <div class="form-group">
      <label for="company" class="col-sm-2 control-label">Company</label>
      <div class="col-sm-10">
        <select id="company" name="company" class="form-control linked-dropdown" data-linked="make">
          <option value="">-- Select Product --</option>
          <option value="1">Product1</option>
          <option value="2">Product2</option>
          <option value="3">Product3</option>
        </select>
      </div>
    </div>
    <div class="form-group">
      <label for="make" class="col-sm-2 control-label">Make</label>
      <div class="col-sm-10">
        <select id="make" name="make" class="form-control linked-dropdown" data-linked="model"></select>
      </div>
    </div>
    <div class="form-group">
      <label for="model" class="col-sm-2 control-label">Model</label>
      <div class="col-sm-10">
        <select id="model" name="model" class="form-control"></select>
      </div>
    </div>
  </form>

Open in new window

JQuery
<script>
var options = {
  make: {
    1:{
      1: 'Prod1Make1',
      2: 'Prod1Make2',
      3: 'Prod1Make3'
    },
    2:{
      4: 'Prod2Make1',
      5: 'Prod2Make2',
      6: 'Prod2Make3'
    },
    3 :{
      7: 'Prod2Make1',
      8: 'Prod2Make2',
      9: 'Prod2Make3'
    }
  },
  model: {
    1: {
      1: 'Prod1Make1Model1',
      2: 'Prod1Make1Model2',
      3: 'Prod1Make1Model3'
    },
    2: {
      4: 'Prod1Make2Model1',
      5: 'Prod1Make2Model2',
      6: 'Prod1Make2Model3'
    },
    3: {
      7: 'Prod1Make3Model1',
      8: 'Prod1Make3Model2',
      9: 'Prod1Make3Model3'
    },
    4: {
      10: 'Prod2Make1Model1',
      11: 'Prod2Make1Model2',
      12: 'Prod2Make1Model3'
    },
    5: {
      13: 'Prod2Make2Model1',
      14: 'Prod2Make2Model2',
      15: 'Prod2Make2Model3'
    },
    6: {
      16: 'Prod2Make3Model1',
      17: 'Prod2Make3Model2',
      18: 'Prod2Make3Model3'
    },
    7: {
      19: 'Prod3Make1Model1',
      20: 'Prod3Make1Model2',
      21: 'Prod3Make1Model3'
    },
    8: {
      22: 'Prod3Make2Model1',
      23: 'Prod3Make2Model2',
      24: 'Prod3Make2Model3'
    },
    9: {
      25: 'Prod1Make3Model1',
      26: 'Prod1Make3Model2',
      27: 'Prod1Make3Model3'
    }
  }
};

$(function() {
  $('.linked-dropdown').change(function() {
    // GET THE id OF THE NEXT DROPDOWN
    // IN THE CHAIN
    var linked = $(this).data('linked');
    
    // CREATE THE SELECTOR
    var target = '#' + linked;
  
    // EMPTY THE TARGET
    $(target).empty();
    
    // EMPTY ALL THE CHILDREN
    var child = $(target).data('linked');
    while (child) {
      $('#' + child).empty();
      child = $('#' + child).data('linked');
    }
    
    // ARE WE GETTING THIS FROM THE SERVER
    // OR USING LOCAL ARRAY
    if ($('#server').is(':checked')) {
    
      // SERVER SEND AJAX CALL AND 
      // POPULATE WITH RESPONSE
      $.ajax({
        url: 't1496.php',
        data: {
          linked: linked,
          value: $(this).val()
        },
        type: "POST",
        dataType: "html"
      }).then(function(resp) {
      
        // SERVER BUILDS HTML RETURN
        // WE JUST INSERT IT
        $(target).html(resp);
      });
    }
    else {
      // GET THE SELECTED VALUE
      var val = $(this).val();
      // AND USE THIS TO GET THE CORRESPONDING
      // ARRAY OF OPTIONS
      opts = options[linked][val];
    
      // INSERT THE INSTRUCTION OPTION
      $(target).append($('<option/>').val('').html('-- Select --'));
      
      // LOOP THROUGH THE TARGET OPTIONS AND ADD THEM
      $.each(opts, function(v,o) {
        $(target).append($('<option/>').html(o).val(v))
      });
    }
  });
});
</script>

Open in new window

PHP
<?php

$options = array (
  'make' => array (
    1 => array (
      1 => 'Server-Prod1Make1',
      2 => 'Server-Prod1Make2',
      3 => 'Server-Prod1Make3'
    ),
    2=> array (
      4=> 'Server-Prod2Make1',
      5=> 'Server-Prod2Make2',
      6=> 'Server-Prod2Make3'
    ),
    3 => array (
      7=> 'Server-Prod2Make1',
      8=> 'Server-Prod2Make2',
      9=> 'Server-Prod2Make3'
    )
  ),
  'model' => array (
    1=> array (
      1=> 'Server-Prod1Make1Model1',
      2=> 'Server-Prod1Make1Model2',
      3=> 'Server-Prod1Make1Model3'
    ),
    2=> array (
      4=> 'Server-Prod1Make2Model1',
      5=> 'Server-Prod1Make2Model2',
      6=> 'Server-Prod1Make2Model3'
    ),
    3=> array (
      7=> 'Server-Prod1Make3Model1',
      8=> 'Server-Prod1Make3Model2',
      9=> 'Server-Prod1Make3Model3'
    ),
    4=> array (
      10=> 'Server-Prod2Make1Model1',
      11=> 'Server-Prod2Make1Model2',
      12=> 'Server-Prod2Make1Model3'
    ),
    5=> array (
      13=> 'Server-Prod2Make2Model1',
      14=> 'Server-Prod2Make2Model2',
      15=> 'Server-Prod2Make2Model3'
    ),
    6=> array (
      16=> 'Server-Prod2Make3Model1',
      17=> 'Server-Prod2Make3Model2',
      18=> 'Server-Prod2Make3Model3'
    ),
    7=> array (
      19=> 'Server-Prod3Make1Model1',
      20=> 'Server-Prod3Make1Model2',
      21=> 'Server-Prod3Make1Model3'
    ),
    8=> array (
      22=> 'Server-Prod3Make2Model1',
      23=> 'Server-Prod3Make2Model2',
      24=> 'Server-Prod3Make2Model3'
    ),
    9=> array (
      25=> 'Server-Prod1Make3Model1',
      26=> 'Server-Prod1Make3Model2',
      27=> 'Server-Prod1Make3Model3'
    )
  )
);

$val = isset($_POST['value']) ? intval($_POST['value']) : false;
$linked = isset($_POST['linked']) ? $_POST['linked'] : false;
if ($val && $linked) {
  $opt = $options[$linked][$val];
  $return = <<< OPTION
      <option value="">-- Select --</option>

OPTION;
  foreach($opt as $v => $o) {
    $return .= <<< OPTION
      <option value="{$v}">{$o}</option>
OPTION;
  }
  
  echo $return;
}

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41762151
wow, that's even better... thank you very much Julian Hansen,
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41762210
You are welcome.
0