[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Stop redirected folders for 2 people

Posted on 2016-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
Hi all,

Is there a "clean" way of stopping redirected folders but JUST for 2 people ? i know there is the option on the default GPO to move files back to the PC when the policy is removed and would like this but not sure of the best way to do this apart from denying access to the default GPO for these users but then thinking this might mess things up ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gci_ee
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 41763140
Create a second policy to put the redirected folders back to the correct location, and edit the security  on that policy to only allow Domain Computers the ability to read, and then those 2 users the ability to read & apply group policy.  Then make it higher priority than the default..

But I would strongly recommend moving the folder redirection out of the default policy..  Generally, the recommendation is to not modify the default policy at all, and create a 2nd parallel policy with your "global" settings.. A corrupted Default will cause a lot of problems..

Coralon
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 41763218
I agree with Caralon--create a new policy called something like redirected folders and apply it to a group of people and not to everyone. In other words put everyone in a group that you want to apply the policy to and then just apply this new policy to that group. And since it just two people that will not ahve this policy simply change those two manually instead of having a complete policy just for two people. That's what I would do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gci_ee
ID: 41777623
Sorry for the delay in replying...that's worked fine. Thanks
0