Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBScript FormatCurrency - how to change the currency symbol

Posted on 2016-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Hi all, just curious is anyone knows how to change the currency symbol from $ (Dollar) to Euro or Pound, etc?
0
Comment
Question by:Graeme
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762156
try use FormatNumber function instead, and add in your own currency symbol when necessary.

http://www.w3schools.com/asp/func_formatnumber.asp
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762157
or you got to do a Replace for the currency symbol from FormatCurrency function.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41762170
You can use the VBScript SetLocale function in conjunction with FormatCurrency to change the currency symbol displayed.

SetLocale(LCID)
You can use the Decimal, Hex, or Short String value for the LCID (Locale ID), for example these will all set the Locale to English - United Kingdom:

SetLocale("en-gb")   :    SetLocale(0x0809)    :    SetLocale(2057)

You can find a list of all the LocaleID's in the Windows Script Documentation.


SetLocale example code

<%
dblPrice = 123.456
If IsNumeric(dblPrice) Then
   intLocale = SetLocale(2057)                 ' English - United Kingdom - £
   curPounds = FormatCurrency(dblPrice, 2)     ' curPounds contains £123.46
   intLocale = SetLocale(1033)                 ' English - United States
   curDollars = FormatCurrency(dblPrice, 2)    ' curDollars contains $123.46
   intLocale = SetLocale(1036)                 ' French - France
   curFrancs = FormatCurrency(dblPrice, 2)     ' curFrancs contains 123.46 F
End If
%>


In regards to the euro, one might expect that using the SetLocale function to set the LocaleID to that of country which now uses the Euro, France, Germany Spain etc. in conjunction with the FormatCurrency function would produce the result in Euros: 123,45 €

However, this isn't always the case, using this method the Euro symbol will only be displayed if the host server is Windows XP or Server 2003. If the server is Windows 2000 the country's pre-Euro currency symbol may be used. Therefore this method can not be relied upon in all cases.

However, we can work around this by manually adding the Euro symbol, purely for display purposes, for example:

<%
dblPrice = 123.456
If IsNumeric(dblPrice) Then
   intLocale = SetLocale(2057)                   ' English - United Kingdom - £
   curPounds = FormatCurrency(dblPrice, 2)       ' curPounds contains £123.46
   intLocale = SetLocale(1033)                   ' English - United States
   curDollars = FormatCurrency(dblPrice, 2)      ' curDollars contains $123.46
   intLocale = SetLocale(1033)                   ' English - United States
   curEuros = FormatNumber(dblPrice, 2) & " €"   ' curEuros contains 123,46 €
End If
%>

NOTE: I have still used the SetLocale function, prior to FormatNumber in order to display the numbers in the national preference for France where a comma is used to indicate the decimal point: 123,46 €
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Graeme
ID: 41774665
After looking through alot of very complex options, I think this simple one is the best
0