Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When I tried to login to the windows 2000 servery by local account using RDP/RDC it logs in and logs off immediately

Posted on 2016-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
When I tried to login to the windows 2000 servery by local account using RDP/RDC it logs in and logs off immediately
but I can able to login by using my domain ID and password.
I need to login by local account, by RDP/RDC,  it is not letting me to login and work, please help.
0
Comment
Question by:satheesh kumar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41762169
Wow that's been quite a while since I did that, so here are just some basics you may or may not have already checked.

Full TS server or only the default 2 x admin RDP?
If full TS server: is the local user added to the correct user group that has access to the TS
If only admin: is the local user an admin?

Check the eventvwr logs at those times you attempt to log in. For the security log, enable it if nothing is there, auditing for unsuccesful login attempts. If unsuccesful logins are seen, it's probably a password issue (try to log in as servername\user instead of the usual domain\user)

Other possible test, create a totally new local admin, try to connect with that one. If it works, try to transfer the files you need (continue using this new account)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 41762488
Probably a corrupt profile.  Also, check the free disk space.
2
 

Author Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41762718
Short and sweet
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762727
Kimputer pretty much covered it all.  I would make a new user account and try that as they suggested.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41813877
it is worked thanks
0