Solved

want to copy from one shared folder to another server shared folder retaining NTFS permissions exactly as source

Posted on 2016-08-19
9
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
I want to copy from one shared folder to another server shared folder retaining NTFS permissions exactly as source.

Both servers are windows 2012 R2. Source is the DC & destination server is a member server.

Please suggest some GUI tool as well as exact command if possible.

Thanks in advance. :)
0
Comment
Question by:Akash Bansal
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41762241
For extra ease, map them temporarily as drive letters.
Then follow these MS steps (dating from before 2000, but it's still valid):
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/323007
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 41762315
Just wondering if total commander could work?  http://www.ghisler.com/index.htm
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41762339
Should work if you use the "Copy NTFS permissions" option box checked.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 450 total points
ID: 41762422
third-party tools should work as soon as they say copying NTFS permissions is supported.

but why choose those alternatives while built-in utilities can do the same thing? be aware, the built-in XCOPY and ROBOCOPY come with the OS have the best compatibility.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 41762438
Total commander did not copy NTFS permissions as source.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Akash Bansal
Akash Bansal earned 0 total points
ID: 41762446
I guess you are right @Bing CISM / CISSP

What should be the command for robocopy?
robocopy "\\Source server\folder\" "\\Target server\folder\" /MIR /COPY:DATSOU /ZB /R:1 /W:10 /TEE /log:<log path.txt>
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145.aspx 

Is robocopy better or xcopy?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 450 total points
ID: 41762479
your ROBOCOPY command line looks fine for me.

generally speaking, ROBOCOPY replaces XCOPY, with more options.

you might be curious about what's the point for MS to keep the two in the same Windows of today while one can replace the other. to keep backward compatibility.

XCOPY came from DOS age and was widely available on platforms from DOS to OS/2 then NT, heaps of administrator's batch files were/are based on this command, MS can't simply remove it just because a better utility is available starting from NT.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:FOX
FOX earned 50 total points
ID: 41762484
I would go with Robocopy.  If you want a gui version

ref link: https://techjourney.net/microsoft-robocopy-gui-free-download/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 41771204
Robocopy cmd worked well.
Robocopy GUI is not the real GUI, you need to know all the command line parameters to use this GUI. It only save you from syntax & spelling errors.
0