Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

O365 Shared Mailbox - cannot expand the folder

Posted on 2016-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
3,356 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
I keep running into this problem, and going around trying to fix it, then eventually it does fix itself so Im assuming its a waiting game, but thought Id ask.

When I create a shared mailbox through the O365 portal, I add the user I want to be able to access it as a 'member' then I go over into Outlook and go:-
     File / Account Settings / Account Settings / Click on the O365 account / More Settings / Advanced / Add Mailbox
The mailbox shows find, but when I try to expand I get:-
Cannot expand the folder.

Seems if I wait a few hours it eventually works, however it really is doing my head in at the moment, and wanted to know if it is just a case of waiting, or if there is another issue.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41762276
It does take some time to apply the permissions. Also if you are granting Full Access from the O365 portal or the EAC you are effectively Auto-mapping the shared mailbox, so it will also take time for Autodiscover to get the new info. If you are using automapping, there's no need to manually add the shared mailbox in Outlook, if will appear automagically.

You can check if the permissions are already applied easily via OWA -> Open another mailbox.
1
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41762562
I agree with Vasil.  It will take time for the permissions to apply.  I've seen anywhere from 15 minutes to around 4 hours before Outlook is auto-populated with the shared mailbox and the user is able to access it.

There is no need to manually create a connection in Outlook with shared mailboxes.

References:
0