Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSH logs Cisco switch

Posted on 2016-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
Is there a command to leverage information on what user accounts logged into Cisco switches via SSH which will also determine the date and time of the access.
0
Comment
Question by:Nick Smith
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41762416
Yes, enable logging and send the data to a syslog server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick Smith
ID: 41762483
And enabling logging now will show me all historical data (well for the last week)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 41762497
No. It will be from the moment you enable logging. The much better solution would be to implement either ACS or ISE.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RAMU CH earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762551
Below are various solutions for your requirement ,you can choose based on your feasibility

1.  Install Tacacs.net (freeware solution) in your any  of your DNS   server and integrate your domain users with the Tacacs.net ,

you can see who has logged in and what commands operated , For this enable  AAA  at Cisco Switches side and install Tacacs.net software at any of your DNS server

Pls refer below for installation and configuration :
http://tacacs.net/documentation.asp
http://tacacs.net/docs/TACACS.net_config.pdf


2.  Syslog also option but you can not see  user activity and what commands user executed

3. ACS  or ISE
0