Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 new patches

Posted on 2016-08-19
11
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
Hi Experts,


Has anyone requested Microsoft for the new patches for Windows 2003 after the product support ended last year? please share the experience with me about the process involved for this? Does Microsoft provide access to a special portal or give a special link to download the new patches OR they provide a special procedure to download and install the via WSUS?

Many Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7969993
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41762458
There are no new patches.  As you have said...support has ended over a year ago.

You will get any patches up until that time, but after July 2015...nothing.

Time to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 41762471
I assume Member_2_7969993 is asking about folks who have a Custom Support Agreement with Microsoft, which would presumably provide "Critical and Important software updates from Microsoft beyond the end of the extended support date".  While I don't have the answer, I'm sticking around the question because it's an answer I wouldn't mind knowing.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7969993
ID: 41762476
They are releasing the new patches but customers have to pay for them. I know for sure that many organizations from govt sectors have contacts in place with Microsoft and they are getting the new patches and the support for Windows 2003.

 That's why I need assistance from someone who has been involved in the process and can share his experience?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7969993
ID: 41762482
thanks for the clarifying my question Rich :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41762485
I remember those now from my stint at MS.  The catch is you have to have purchased the CSA at the time of end of support.  

For example one for Windows Server 2003 could not be purchased now.  It would have to have been done before June 2015 for Server 2003.

If you don't already have a CSA, unfortunately, you're out of luck.

You don't pay-as-you-go for patches that are released.

Is that what you're looking for?
1
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7969993
ID: 41762493
Thanks Scott,

So basically I want to know how Microsoft provides access to Critical and Important software updates to their customers who have CSA Custom Support Agreements for Windows Server 2003 in place ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 41762546
While, I still don't have the answer to the question you are asking (and would still be interested in hearing the answer myself), but IF you were looking to purchase a CSA agreement from Microsoft, it might still be worth having a discussion with your Microsoft Sales representative:
"CSAs, unlike most Microsoft agreements, can be purchased retroactively. For example, a customer could wait until Dec. 31. 2016 to purchase a CSA, but they would be charged retroactively to July 15, 2015, and would receive any critical or important hotfixes that Microsoft released since then."
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762558
Ah.  I found a forum link in which a customer who had a CSA was attempting to integrate the patches into their patch process.  It would appear "MS provide a tool which give the customer access to download Windows Server 2003 security patches into the WSUS installation"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7969993
ID: 41762560
Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41762570
There is a workaround that you want to try at your own risk.

Windows XP POS is being  supported until 2019.

You can hack your registry to make 2003 look like XP POS.

I've tried it and it works when it comes to security updates.

Just save the following as a .reg file

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\WPA

\PosReady]

"Installed"=dword:00000001

And then install.
I have it working on a SBS 2003 server with no issues.

As I said ,use at your own risk.

The attach is for the latest updates,so it is still working.
server2003.PNG
1
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41762870
FYI the CSA is expensive (order of tens of thousands of dollars)

Customers must sign up for support for a minimum of 100 servers and must also have a separate Premier Support Agreement.

CSAs, unlike most Microsoft agreements, can be purchased retroactively. For example, a customer could wait until Dec. 31. 2016 to purchase a CSA, but they would be charged retroactively to July 15, 2015, and would receive any critical or important hotfixes that Microsoft released since then.

An alternative to the CSA is Custom Support Essentials—rarely mentioned because it will cost customers, and benefit Microsoft account teams, less. It has an enrollment fee that costs about 15% of a CSA (in our experience), and a fee for each device that uses an hotfix. One hotfix  is included in the fee, and additional hotfixes can purchased for a modest fee although the per-device application of a hotfix is still costly.

Unlike the CSA, the CSE does not include “important” hotfixes and is not retroactive, so customers who wait until a critical hotfix is released will need to purchase a CSA to get it.

In one analysis we did, a one-year CSE on 100 SQL 2000 servers cost $1.3 million while a comparable one-year CSA cost $3.1 million.
Source: http://www.itassetmanagement.net/2015/07/06/gambling-microsoft-custom-support-windows-server-2003/
0