Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

separate text from column

Posted on 2016-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
I have one column A many row data, how to use formula to get the output in column B and C?

Image-767.png
0
Comment
Question by:Julio Jose
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 41762519
instead of formula better to use Text To Column Function of excel is good.

Tab - Data - Data Tools - Text To column

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41762530
I need to get the selected string after "remote from" and "Username"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 41762541
Assuming Your Data is in Cell A1

Than Formula is
=MID(A1,FIND(":",A1)+2,2)

Open in new window

=RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-SEARCH(":",A1,FIND(":",A1)+1))

Open in new window


Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 41762543
Assuming you want only two characters From remote from.

=MID(A1,FIND(":",A1)+2,2)

Open in new window

=RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-(FIND(":",A1,FIND(":",A1)+1)+1))

Open in new window

See Attached
Text.xlsx
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 41765822
Presuming that the markers "Userform : " and "Remote From : " are constant (that is, they both exist in every source line and both also include the space-colon-space after each), the following two formulas can be used to extract the Username and the Remote From (IP address).  This will work regardless of the length or composition (i.e., any punctuation) in the Username.

Assuming first data is in cell A2...
Username
B2: =MID(A2,FIND("Username",A2)+11,FIND("Remote From",A2)-FIND("Username",A2)-12)

Remote From
C2: =MID(A2,FIND("Remote From : ",A2)+14,15)

See the attached workbook for an example.

Regards,
Glenn
EE_ParseString.xlsx
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41774817
Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 41779217
You're welcome.  I'm glad I could help.
0