Solved

Backup Exec 15 not showing job history in report if failed/cancelled.

Posted on 2016-08-19
9
185 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I've created a backup report job on a weekly basis.  Every Friday it emails a report of all the jobs that failed/completed during the last 7 days.  I have one backup job that failed yesterday(says cancelled).  Because of this the report is ONLY showing the one cancelled job and not the 3-4 successful jobs before that.  All the successful jobs reported 7 days worth.  I tried to Google but due to the complexity and the exact issue, I didn't get many results.
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Checksum
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 500 total points
ID: 41762553
If you have Veritas support, check there for better results.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41762684
What reporting tool are you using to create the report?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41762701
I'm using the built in report tool in Backup Exec.  Choose "Reports" tab -> Custom - "New Custom Report" ->
Actual-Report.png
Grouping.png
Filters.png
Fields.png
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41762761
Any idea what tool they are using or is it a custom tool?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41762772
I don't understand the question.  I'm using the built-in tool.  I'm not using any third-party applications for reporting their backup jobs.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41762787
Some applications call a third-party tool to create the reports.  If you can't tell (ie you don't see a say Crystal Reports title screen) then they may be using their own tool.

Without knowledge of the tool it is difficult to provide any insight.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41765289
pjam made the suggestion to work with Veritas, the ultimate solution

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41765352
lorem ipsum
0