Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Date Range Syntax Assistance

Posted on 2016-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I have the need to calculate a 'season to date' date range and add it to my query below. Our season runs as follows January thru Jun and July thru December so if the current month is August my output should be 07/01/2016 AS STDStartDate and 12/31/2016 AS STDEndDate

SELECT  DATEADD(wk, 0,
                DATEADD(DAY, 1 - DATEPART(WEEKDAY, GETDATE()),
                        DATEDIFF(dd, 0, GETDATE()))) AS WkStartDate ,
        DATEADD(wk, 1,
                DATEADD(DAY, 0 - DATEPART(WEEKDAY, GETDATE()),
                        DATEDIFF(dd, 0, GETDATE()))) AS WkEndDate ,
        DATEADD(mm, DATEDIFF(mm, 0, GETDATE()), 0) AS MthStartDate ,
        DATEADD(dd, -1, DATEADD(mm, DATEDIFF(mm, 0, GETDATE()) + 1, 0)) AS MthEndDate ,
        DATEADD(yy, DATEDIFF(yy, 0, GETDATE()), 0) AS YearStartDate ,
        DATEADD(yy, DATEDIFF(yy, 0, GETDATE()) + 1, -1) AS YearEndDate;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mburk1968
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41762632
Sounds like a candidate for building your own SQL Server Calendar Table, where you can add logic for custom seasons like Fiscal Years here.  

That way instead of having to code a big honkin' expression every time you want to query season-to-date, just code it once when you build the table in order to populate season-specific columns.  Then you can do a simple JOIN in query expressions.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 41763863
May be something like this. try this.
SELECT  DATEADD(wk, 0,
                DATEADD(DAY, 1 - DATEPART(WEEKDAY, GETDATE()),
                        DATEDIFF(dd, 0, GETDATE()))) AS WkStartDate ,
        DATEADD(wk, 1,
                DATEADD(DAY, 0 - DATEPART(WEEKDAY, GETDATE()),
                        DATEDIFF(dd, 0, GETDATE()))) AS WkEndDate ,
        DATEADD(mm, DATEDIFF(mm, 0, GETDATE()), 0) AS MthStartDate ,
        DATEADD(dd, -1, DATEADD(mm, DATEDIFF(mm, 0, GETDATE()) + 1, 0)) AS MthEndDate ,
        DATEADD(yy, DATEDIFF(yy, 0, GETDATE()), 0) AS YearStartDate ,
        DATEADD(yy, DATEDIFF(yy, 0, GETDATE()) + 1, -1) AS YearEndDate,
        CASE WHEN REPLACE(CONVERT(VARCHAR(5),GETDATE(),1),'/','') <= '0630' THEN '0101' ELSE '0701' END AS STDStartDate,
        CASE WHEN REPLACE(CONVERT(VARCHAR(5),GETDATE(),1),'/','') <= '0630' THEN '0630' ELSE '1231' END AS STDEndDate;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mburk1968
ID: 41765447
Thank you
0