Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can you use the AFP protocol to connect to fileshare to a Windows 2003 Server?

Posted on 2016-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
Hi guys,

I'm trying to connect from a Mac with El Capitan, using the AFP protocol to a Windows 2003 file server share. When I try doing the following:

afp://user:password@server_name/share

I am getting a 'the version of the server you are trying to connect to is not supported'. I need to be able to use AFP to try something! Any ideas guys?

Cheers
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762613
NO. AFP is for connecting to other Apple systems.

you need to use SMB prefix to access Windows resources.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41762638
Win2003 supports AFP but only up to version 2.2 , it may work if you downgrade El Capitan to below 10.11.3 (that's the Apple upgrade that broke lots of other 3rd party AFP stacks.
0