Solved

Galaxy Note 4 System Update FAIL

Posted on 2016-08-19
13
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
We have a Galaxy Note 4 that we replaced the screen on about 2 months ago.  The customer has since abandoned it, so we have claimed the phone.  We can reset the phone and wipe the data, but system updates will not work.  I'm attempting to use Samsung Kies to update the system software (which is currently on 5.0.1), and it finds the update for the phone.  However, when it reboots into ODIN mode (with the Downloading...Do not turn off target!!), it loses the connection to the computer and Samsung Kies fails.  I have tried on 2 different computers with 2 different cables.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Thompson
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 41763080
Make sure Samsung Kies is not running or it may/will interfere with ODIN. If that's not the problem, try unrooting it first. See here
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41763384
If you start the phone in Odin mode, you need to download and run odin for Windows PC to flash the rom via connecting the phone to pc using usb cable. KIES will not work.

http://www.stechguide.com/download-odin-samsung-galaxy-devices-version/

Of course, you need to download the correct rom in advance to your PC before you run odin or you will brick your phone.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 41767454
Sorry about the delayed response, didn't see my e-mail had anything from Experts Exchange.  Jackie Man, I have also tried downloading the OTA (which is what I want to update it with anyways), and putting the phone in ODIN mode, but for some reason, the phone does not show up in the COM area when ODIN is running and the phone is plugged in with ODIN mode set to download.  HOWEVER, if the phone is just booted into the OS (5.0.1), THEN ODIN detects it on COM and it turns blue (if I remember correctly).

Greyknight17, as for unrooting it, I know we did the normal backup and reset built into the settings option on the phone, but as for your suggestion, unfortunately it would be the same issue I posted above.  ODIN does not see it when it is in download mode.  I don't think it's rooted, but I could be wrong.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41767496
Have you tried to update samsung usb driver?

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/owners/product/SM-N910TZKETMB
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 41773115
Yes, Jackie Man, I have updated the driver.  In fact, it looks like I have a newer version installed then what was offered with that link.  I have version 1.5.59.0, Samsung USB Driver for Mobile Phones.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41773339
Have you tried to double wipe cache?

The procedure is as follows:-

1. Power off the tablet

2. Press "Volume Up" + "Home" + "Power" buttons at the same time

3. You will enter recovery mode

4. Press "Voume Up" and "Volume Down"  buttons to navigate and select "wipe date / factory reset" and press "Home" button to confirm.

5. If you want all user data to be removed so that no one can restore it, you can repeat Step 2 and Step 3 and in Step 4 and select "Wipe cache partition"  and press "Home" button to confirm.

6. On restart, the tablet will be factory reset and all user data will be removed.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 41783098
I will have to try that once I get the phone charged up again.  Sorry, it's been a busy last couple of weeks.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 41786626
I'm posting a couple of pictures.  I did try double wiping the cache.  No Luck.
Screenshot_2016-09-06-09-43-47.png
Screenshot_2016-09-06-09-44-02.png
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 41787145
This may sound strange but after further researching this issue specifically for the Note 4, one suggestion was to replace the SIM card with a new one. If you have a spare SIM, you can try using it on this phone to see if it allows the system update.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41787149
Try to download the ROM in a computer and run Odin3_v3.10.6 to flash the ROM.

http://androidromupdate.com/verizon-galaxy-note-4-sm-n910v-stock-firmware/

OR

You need to install and use Software Upgrade Assistant from Verizon to do the job.

http://www.verizonwireless.com/dam/support/pdf/system_update/galaxys4-sua-06-02-14.pdf
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41787329
The owner of your Note 4 was very likely to update the firmware via ODN, not via OTA so you cannot update via OTA.

"Flashing Odin packages also has the potential to prevent you from receiving further OTA updates. If you mix different system/kernel/modem versions, the OTA update will fail when attempting to apply. This could cause several issues, none of which are likely good."

http://forums.androidcentral.com/droid-charge-rooting-roms-hacks/84953-how-create-custom-odin-images-backup-restore.html
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 41788036
Using the Verizon Software Upgrade Assistant had it upgrade to 6.0.1.  I feel so ridiculous that I didn't think of using that.  Thank you for your help!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sid pk
ID: 41878679
The best way is to download different versions of Odin. check at http://www.techbii.com
0