Solved

Windows Update -  Windows 7

Posted on 2016-08-19
8
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
Fresh install of Windows 7. Old disk died with bad sectors and was not bootable. New 3GB HD installed and windows installation complete. Windows update not working... continually states checking for updates. Have waited for periods of over 20 hours for download. I have done this before and KNOW there are about 200 updates to be done on this version that i Have installed so, a reasonable amount of time was waited with NO progress.

Cleared the cache and tried again. Nada. Checked for running services all ok. Came here and searched for answers. Found a link to WSUS offline update and performed that. Downloaded 200 or more files for update. GREAT!! Went to install and now, it seems to be stuck on the very first one.

KB3020369-x64 has been sitting on my screen for over an hour. disk activity is low according to the light on the PC.

Any suggestions to get this up and running would be wonderful!

WHY doesn't M/S put a counter on the windows update screen... Found x files. etc. JUST to let us know that it is actually doing something!?? Stupid progress bar moving across the screen is NOT enough.
0
Comment
Question by:swaff
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41762641
WSUS normally takes 24 hours to synch.  Did you rename computer when you re-installed?  If so make sure it is in WSUS in the correct category.
also try doing one install at a time until it gets moving by un-checking all the others.
Have you tried wuauclt /detectnow from an elevated CMD prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 41762656
Pjam,

WOW - Not ever using WSUS before, i figured it was a simple task. I downloaded it, ran it, got the updates, rebooted, ran the installer and this is where I am. That was the direction from the web page, although they don't recommend the boot I did it to "clear" any issues.

Was that NOT the process. Is this something I should stop and restart.. What is the protocol??

thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41762752
How in the world were you able to install Windows 7 to a 3GB disk? The OS needs at least 12GB...?

First make sure Windows 7 is at Servicepack 1 level. Windows updates won't work otherwise. After that download and install the newer update agent:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104

Then install the following KB, and reboot after that:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

Now your system should only take a few minutes to find the updates (Last Friday it too about 15 minutes on a system I installed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 41762782
LOL - Sorry rindi... 3TB disk. D'oh.

So right now, I am running the offline update agent. Should I stop that, reboot then do what you suggest here?

Thanks,

Swaff -)
WU-Offline.jpg
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41762861
The WSUSOffline tool doesn't save you any time at all when you only use it on 1 PC. It's main function is when you need to update several PC's. In that situation you only have to download the updates once, or if you need to update PC's where you aren't connected to the internet. When using it, it still makes sense to first install the two patches I mentioned above.

I would end the WSUSOffline tool, reboot, then install those 2 patches, and then just use the normal Windows updates to get the rest of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 41763174
Rindi,

I rebooted, did the first install, then the second. That was over 2 hours ago. I seem to remember doing this the other night. No updates have happened. HOW long does this take?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41763185
The first stage (checking for updates) took about 15 minutes on my PC (a core2duo 2.66GHz/3GBRAM) last Friday. But I've seen it take a little longer, but usually no more than 1 hour. The rest then took another 2 hours (downloading and installing the updates). But this will depend on the number of updates and your hardware. My Windows 7 iso file already has some updates integrated, so I only have about 150 updates to download and install. You will probably be closer to 300, so on your system it should take longer.

It is possible that the WSUSoffline has caused your problem. It may be quicker to just start from the beginning, A windows 7 installation doesn't take long. then if your system is already at SP1 install the two patches, and run the updates again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swaff
ID: 41763737
so, I did reload windows 7 and ran the 2 attached posts. These 3 items fixed the issues. Within MInutes, I was installing all the updates
0