Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office365 Intune

Posted on 2016-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
I retired and wiped an IOS IPhone device to test and now it will not it is unable to add email on it, getting connection to server failed.

Would anyone happen to know if InTune puts a block on a device or can I manually add it?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:John Davies
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41762679
have you tried connecting the phone to Itunes and updating it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Davies
ID: 41762695
Hi, just pointing out this is InTune not Itunes, yes the phone was fully connected and updated on Itunes after the wipe.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41762712
unable to add email on it,
Is this an internal company email or a public domain like gmail, yahoo?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41762732
l corporate-enrolled iOS devices in two ways:
Setup Assistant Enrollment – Factory resets the device and prepares it for setup by the device’s new user. This method supports DEP or Apple Configurator enrollments.

You need to run setup assistant enrolment before you can connect the email account.

http://gerryhampsoncm.blogspot.hk/2015/04/corporate-device-enrollment-of-ios.html?m=1
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 41763533
If the device was already enrolled in InTune's Mobile Device Management, then yes it could possibly block its use.

You need to look on the InTune panel to find out:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/intune/deploy-use/set-up-ios-and-mac-management-with-microsoft-intune
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Davies
ID: 41763673
Great answer, thank you
0