Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trouble wih extended monitor on windows 7

Posted on 2016-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hi, I'm trying to set up two monitors as an extended desktop. I'm able to do it, but when I move a document or a browser to the alternate desktop, the top section is at the bottom and I can't access it with the mouse. Please see below. I'm using Windows 7 Home Edition. My main screen is my Dell laptop. The extended monitor is a "Rosewill LCD monitor". Thanks for any help.
screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762760
Are the monitors physically oriented side-by-side or is one above the other?

When you move the mouse horizontally from one screen to the other does it stay at the same vertical position on the screen?

There is a place where you can set how the two monitors are physically oriented with regard to each other.  That is, you set which is on the right and left (or top and bottom) and how far they are offset.  If not set correctly, it could cause what you have described and also cause the mouse cursor to jump when switching screens.

Right-click on an empty part of the desktop, then click on Properties, Screen Resolution.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41762788
Make sure both monitors are the same resolution, this may or may not fix it. I had this issue with my TV, I use it as a monitor and the task bar was off the screen. I had to fix the resolution to see the task bar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41762917
OK, thanks, you're right, one is taller than the other. I'll give that a try.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41762926
I didn't know I could do that. Thanks! Changing the resolution and moving the screens around helped.
0