Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Indirect Function

Posted on 2016-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
Hi Excpert,

Need Help Of Excel Formula ...INDIRECT Function
i have one sheet M&M and in that sheet Cell Value A2 = 100
i want to Retrieve this value in different sheet and i am using this formula which turn to error "#REF!"

Formula i am using is this
=INDIRECT(A35&"!A2")

Open in new window

where A35 = M&M

Please let me know what to change in formula ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 1600 total points
ID: 41762733
Try this......

=INDIRECT("'"&A35&"'!A2")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 400 total points
ID: 41762734
INDIRECT("'"&A35&"'!"&"A2")
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 41762901
Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41762904
You're welcome. Glad we could help.
0