Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using the Win 10 cd from Dell

Posted on 2016-08-19
11
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I purchased a Dell Laptop with Windows 7 pro installed with the Win 10 cd and license. Can I upgrade using the win 10 cd or do I have to do a complete reinstall?
0
Comment
Question by:Casper30004
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41762726
Is this a CD or DVD? To upgrade the Windows 7 Pro to Windows 10 you do not need usually a CD. You can download a full version of Windows 10 from Microsoft directly and perform the upgrade installation.
Till July 29 you could do it directly as described here: http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/04/SLN297955
BTW, what is there on that CD?
1
 

Author Comment

by:Casper30004
ID: 41762735
It is a DVD the label says it is only the operating system, no drivers included. Inserted the DVD into a drive and it is only the operating system.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41762757
If there is a setup.exe on that DVD run that, and it should do an upgrade.

If you boot the PC from the DVD, then it will do a fresh installation.

Even if you can do an upgrade, I recommend a full backup before you start, as things can fail.
1
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Casper30004
ID: 41762765
No exe on the DVD, so I guess I will just reload, There is really nothing of consequence on the laptop right now. Dell wouldn't answer that question unless I paid for a support incident. The machine is two weeks old, they can be very frustrating
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41762832
You purchased the machine with Windows 7 after the free upgrade period. So now you must pay for Windows 10.

You can use the DVD you have or the Media Creation Link (which will make you pay).

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10
1
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41762839
If he got the PC with the Windows 10 DVD from Dell, he should be properly licensed.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41762848
That would be true. Casper - did you get the Windows 10 DVD from Dell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Casper30004
ID: 41762852
Yes it came with the Laptop.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41762867
So then back up and install the DVD. It should have good starting drivers if from Dell.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Casper30004
ID: 41762871
Thank you everyone for your input. Will back up and reload tonight
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41762872
Thanks for the update
0