Solved

IPhone 6S Battery Case

Posted on 2016-08-19
8
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
All,

As usual I will share the wealth in points for this question. First one that responds with a good suggestion, gets the accepted answer and so on.  I need a protective case with an external battery. The reason being is my daughters phone is always dead so if I can combine a good case and battery I would be very happy.
0
Comment
Question by:Edward Pamias
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41762792
3.6 out of 5 stars  413 Reviews
iPhone 6 Battery Case - UNU DX Protective iPhone 6 Charging Case (4.7 Inches) MFI Certified 3000mAh Portable Charger for iPhone 6 - Matte Black

https://www.amazon.com/iPhone-Battery-Case-Protective-Certified/dp/B00LG2J0MU

You need to strike a balance between extra juice and portability.
1
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41762800
I have double the concerns here, one her dropping it, and two the battery dying. See if you can find something a bit more sturdy.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41762814
I like Jackie Man's suggestion.  I would also add a tempered glass screen protector.  I used one for my iPhone 6+ for two years and at that time it was worth $35, especially considering I didn't pay for insurance on the phone.

reference https://www.igeeksblog.com/best-iphone-6-tempered-glass-screen-protectors/
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41762816
I like it as well but some of the reviews mention it does not do well as a case. She has the tempered glass on there already.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41762820
In fact, you have encouraged me to buy a new tempered glass screen protector now for my iPhone SE.  Thanks, Amazon Prime! =)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 41762838
https://www.amazon.com/OtterBox-77-51093-Resurgence-Battery-iPhone/dp/B00U2QW13G

If you want better protection, otterbox is the choice.
1
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 250 total points
ID: 41762850
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41762854
Gents thanks for the info. I will return the one I have and go with the OtterBox.
0