[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SAP and ODBC links

Posted on 2016-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
Can you make an ODBC link to SAP and pull data into access?

IF it is possibly, can you explain how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:ssblue
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41763001
You could if the PTB would allow it but they never will.  Linking to SAP is no different from linking to any other ODBC database.  I think Oracle is the preferred database engine these days but it could be SQL Server or DB2 depending on your installation.

When dealing with SAP, you will almost certainly have to make a request for a "report".  Then every day you can import that data to a temporary database and use it.  Of course the problem with this is it is always day old data.
1
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 41763169
the majority will be on ms sql, oracle and db2
but the preferred database will be Hana

into access ?
you want to build a better ERP system with that ?

i know sap consultants are expensive, but the solution will be alot better than anything you can make with access

ask a sap consultant to export a csv file with the data you need
it will be less of a hassle

besides, the it department probably won't approve or allow what you want to do
1