[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Date Problem

Posted on 2016-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Hi Experts,

Please Help --- i had past data from browser to excel sheet where date is acting weirdly.....if i use Excel function =TEXT(B2,"DD-MMM-YY") some show proper results and some shows weird...let me what is the problem.

See Attached
Date.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:greyknight17
greyknight17 earned 200 total points
ID: 41763068
It looks like your dates in Column B are formatted in the Date/Month/Year format. Try converting the entire column to be in the English (United States) format to see if it helps. Just highlight all the cells in Column B. Right click and go to Format Cells. On the bottom right where it says Locale (location), select English (United States). Then see if the formula works for those dates.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 41763112
Nope Not Working AS Desired ....
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 41763129
i had write something weird formula
=IFERROR(TEXT(DATE(RIGHT(B1,4),MID(B1,FIND("/",B1)+1,(FIND("/",B1,FIND("/",B1)+1)-FIND("/",B1))-1),LEFT(B1,FIND("/",B1)-1)),"dd-mmm-yy"),TEXT(B1,"DD-MMM-YY"))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1800 total points
ID: 41765075
Some of the entries in column B are text, eventhough they look like dates. They are preceded by an apostrophe.

I guess your system is set to date format mm/dd/yyyy (US rather than Europe). The dates where the day and month figures can be converted, ie month is 12 or less and day is 31 or less for the particular month it is readily converting them.

I suspect when opening the file on my machine (UK format) I am getting the opposite results to you. For example, the first entry 04/01/2016 is converting for me to 04-Jan-2016  but the second entry 22/04/2016 is staying as 22/04/2016 unless I press F2 and enter to re-evaluate.

If you know that all the dates are in a particular format (as mentioned above it looks like they are in European format of dd/mm/yyyy) then you cna use the Text to Columns wizard to convert rather than a formula.

Highlight the data in column B and then start the TTC wizard. Click through to Step 3 and then choose the Date radio button and then in the dropdown next to it choose DMY. In the destination box change the entry to $C$2 and then click OK.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 41765304
Thanks
0