Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PowerShell question delete files by date

Posted on 2016-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
I have a folder called MAX that has files in it and subdirectories in it.   I need a powershell script that deletes files older than 15 days that are located in folder max but does not touch any of the subdirectories or any of the files in the subdirectories in MAX.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 41763125
In test mode, remove the -WhatIf to run it for real.
PS 3.0 or later:
$CutOff = (Get-Date).AddDays(-15)
Get-ChildItem C:\Test\Max -File | ? {$_.LastWriteTime -lt $CutOff} | Remove-Item -WhatIf

Open in new window

PS 2.0:
$CutOff = (Get-Date).AddDays(-15)
Get-ChildItem C:\Test\Max | ? {!$_.PsIsContainer -and ($_.LastWriteTime -lt $CutOff)} | Remove-Item -WhatIf

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Edwards
Tim Edwards earned 1000 total points
ID: 41763131
This is the code that I have a scheduled task to cleanup backup files older than x amount of days and it works well
#Delete Mitel Controller Backups older than 3 Days#

#defined Parameters#

$Date = Get-Date
$Days = "3"
$TargetDrive = "M:\"

#defined extension#

$Extension = "*.tar"

#define LastWriteTime based on number of days#
$LastWrite = $Date.AddDays(-$Days)

#get files based on lastwrite filter and specified folder#
$Files = Get-Childitem $TargetDrive -Include $Extension -Recurse | Where {$_.LastWriteTime -le "$LastWrite"}

foreach ($File in $Files)
    {
    if ($File -ne $NULL)
        {
        write-host "Deleting File $File" -ForegroundColor "DarkRed"
        Remove-Item $File.FullName | out-null
        }
    else
        {
        Write-Host "No more files to delete!" -foregroundcolor "Green"
        }
    }

Open in new window

0