Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Directory Viewer

Posted on 2016-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Hello,

I have a user who has a heck of time with moving files into their correct locations.

She manages over 300 folders and inside those folders are other folders that correspond to specific groups

Our problem is certain folders end up in other folders and due to auditing this can not happen.

  So my question is this.....does a program exist that lays out file directory structure is an easy and clear view that she can glance at once or twice a day and go , Oh look that folder shouldn't be there.
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor Jobin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41763127
Is this for Outlook or Windows Explorer?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41763170
Assuming a file explorer for Windows. Total commander is a very nice file explorer.
Here's the link:
http://www.ghisler.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Jobin
ID: 41763173
oh shoot im sorry this is for Windows Explorer
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41763181
> ...problem is certain folders end up in other folders

How do those folders end up there? Does she put them there?

> does a program exist that lays out file directory structure is an easy and clear view that she can glance at once or twice a day and go , Oh look that folder shouldn't be there

Can't she just use Windows Explorer with shortcuts to certain folders?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 41763813
Windows Explorer is already a graphical tool for managing files and folders, so we're not sure what you are asking for.

The Total Commander tool recommended by @Obaid has a feature that many 3rd-party file managers have: dual folder panes. When you can see two folders, it is much more intuitive to drag a file (or folder) from one folder (or pane) to another folder (pane).
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 41764117
I use "Beyond Compare" by Scooter Software ($30 per standard user licence):
http://www.scootersoftware.com/
As well as comparing individual files it allows you to compare directories.

If I was simply looking for misplaced sub-folders that had been accidentally moved, I would probably just run a DIR command, output the results to text file, and compare it to the previously saved one.

DIR /ON /AD /B /S "C:\Top_Level_Directory">C:\Path_To\New_Structure.txt

TREE /A /F "C:\Top_Level_Directory">C:\Path_To\New_Structure.txt"

You could use the %DATE% and %TIME% variables in a batch file to formulate part of the listing's file name each time to avoid duplicates, and you could automate the process several times a day as a scheduled task if you really wanted to.

Simpler and free file comparison software programs would make easy work of comparing two text-based files side by side, or you could even use the FC command to show differences.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Trevor Jobin
ID: 41765436
thank you this program works well
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 41770112
Thank you Trevor
0