Solved

Internet Email Account Setup in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2016-08-19
23
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Company2.com Domain DNS RecordHi,
 I have Exchange Server 2010 running on SBS2011 at customer site.
 An ISP is providing email service for this customer (for the company domain like Company1.com) and I have MAPI Lab POP3 Connector running on SBS2011.
So Exchange server is NOT set up to receive incoming emails DIRECTLY.

 They purchased one more domain (like Company2.com) and want to create one email account. For just one email account, I don't like to pay for email service from ISP.

 Is there a way for Exchange Server to receive emails directly for this new domain?
 Here is the Godaddy domain DNS settings. Fyi, I am running  www.Company2.com website on the same network where this Exchange 2010 server is running. So 64.x.x.x is IP address where web traffic is sent to.
 I wonder if I can simply add 64.x.x.x IP address under MX record. Will that do the trick?
 Then what do I need to do in Exchange Server to deliver incoming email (sales@Company2.com) to an internal user whose email address is User@Company1.com?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 13
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
Comment Utility
Hi,

you should configure MX record for domain2 to point to exchange.
After that create accepted domain in exchange, for domain2, and at the end just add sales@company2.com as alias for user@company1.com mailbox. No need to create email policy or so on, since it is only 1 user.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
So I should replace cgi...com (priority 1) in MX record with 64.x.x.x (as in A record)?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
Comment Utility
Hi,

you say that you are running www.Company2.com  on the same network where exchange is.
So you should just point MX to the WWW record and it will get to your exchange.
Or just create A record with name like mail and value of that public ip, 64.x.x.x and configure MX to use that A record.. What ever you like more :)

If that is the same address used by your domain1, then NAT per port 25 is already there, so no need to do anything else.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
Hi,
As suggested above create MX record and an accepted domain in Exchange.
Add SMTP dmain2.com to a user using the command below

Set-Mailbox sglee -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false
Set-Mailbox sglee -EmailAddresses SMTP:sglee@domain1.com,smtp:sglee@domain2.com

Open in new window

If you need only one email address for this user
Set-Mailbox sglee -EmailAddresses SMTP:sglee@domain2.com

Open in new window

Please check below for your reference.
Sample
A record creation  https://www.godaddy.com/help/add-an-a-record-19238
MX Record creation https://www.godaddy.com/help/add-an-mx-record-19234
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
First of all, the way you have the MX record set up should work just fine.

On an SBS, you really do not want to configure it manually.

Just use the wizards to enable Exchange to receive email on the company2.com domain.

Just run the "Set up your Internet Address" wizard to have it configure Exchange correctly.

BTW, why are you using the MAPILabs POP3 Connector when SBS 2011 has one built in?

Lastly, if you are running the public facing web site on your SBS you should MOVE IT IMMEDIATELY.  Running a public web site on a domain controller is really a bad idea.
1
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
I will try suggestions today and report back.
Why use MapiLab vs sbs pop3 connector? I needed "check email every 1 minute" instead of 5 minute in sbs pop3.
I am running a web server on a separate server, not SBS2011, on the same network.

"Set up your internet address" wizard ---> are you referring to SBS Console? Where can I find this?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Running a publicly facing website on port 80 on the same network as your lan...even though it's a different box, is still a big security risk

I agree with Jeff...running the wizard is the only way to insure that Exchange get's setup properly
Hopefully you're planning to move the other domain that your doing with the ISP to your exchange server as well.   Exchange can easily handle multiple domains
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
"Hopefully you're planning to move the other domain that your doing with the ISP to your exchange server as well." --> Even thought I am aware that Exchange can handle incoming/outgoing emails, there are two reasons why I use ISP for incoming emails. (1) If my server(SBS2011) has a mechanical problem, incoming emails are still received and stored in local ISP email server until POP3 connector can retrieve them. (2) I tried Exchange 2003 to handle incoming and outgoing mail server and it was infested with unknown relays and it looked like a security risk to me. Ever since that experience, I used ISP email service and let it to be their problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Updated DNSHere is updated DNS.
Anything I need to remove or change?
Also in "A cgi1  64.x.x.243" line, the correct IP address for this network is 64.x.x.242. 64.x.x.243 is one of IP addresses given by ISP, but not sure if this is typo or intentional.
What is cgi1 & its purpose?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Set up your Internet Addrss Wizard@Jeff
Is this what you are talking about?
Fyi, when I set up this network first time, I supplied "Company1.com" as domain name.
If I go thru this process and add "Company2.com", will it maintain all the functionality that is associated with Company1.com? I just wanted to make sure I did not screw existing settings up.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Yes, this is what you will run, and if you want company2.com to be functional as your email domain in Exchange that is what you will put.

You won't screw up existing settings if you aren't using company1.com externally to access this server.

What is cgi1 & its purpose?

Who knows?  It's your DNS.    Apparently someone configured an FQDN of cgi1.domain.com pointing to one of your IP addresses.  If you aren't using it, you can delete it.

Make sure that the .242 address you are assigning to mail. is pointing to your server from your firewall/router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
We are using remote.company1.com for RWW, OWA and could be more ..
Does it matter?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
yes it matters.

So if you have users accessing OWA, then their mailboxes are stored in Exchange, right?

Are you sure you aren't using Exchange already for outbound email?

Even though you are only configuring a single email address, what you probably just need to do then is add company2.com as an additional domain on your Exchange Server.  To do this, follow the instructions in this blog post:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/sbs/2011/04/13/how-to-configure-sbs-2011-standard-to-accept-e-mail-for-multiple-authoritative-domains/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Yes all user mailboxes are stored in Exchange and we are using Exchange for outbound email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Active Directory of Current SBSOU from Blog Post@Jeffery
In following the instructions in blog post, I have a question. So far:
1. I created newly accepted domain with Company2.com in Organization COnfiguration/Hub Transport/Accepted Domains.
2. In the middle of creating Email Address Policies for Company2.com, I have a question. In the blog post screenshot, I see Custom OU. However in my SBS/Exchange, there is no customer OU. Should I create one? Fyi this is one network in one physical location and I have never needed to create a new OU. Whatever default SBS setup created during the SBS installation is what I have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Forgot to add this screenshot that shows as to where I am:Selecting Org  UNIT
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
@Jeffery
 Can you respond to my question above?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
Comment Utility
Hi,

you don't need to create any OU for Exchange to be able to accept email for some additional domain, like domain2.com
As for E-mail address policy, I don't see any reason why you should create it, since you said that you only want one user to be able to receive email send to sales@company2.com.
You can just go to that users mailbox (user@domain1.com), edit, and in email address tab, create new SMTP address which is going to act as alias. Type sales@company2.com and make sure that his primary address, user@domain1.com, is written in bold.
That way he is going to receive email send to both addresses and he will reply as before, with his user@domain1.com address.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
@Ivan
Let me try your suggestion and report back.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
Hi,
Hope you fixed your public IP issue.
As commented by Ivan you dont need an email address policy for a single user.
You can just add the secondary email by command as in my post#

If you are keen on creating an email address policy you can follow this article
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2010-email-address-policies/

Thanks
MAS
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Godaddy Zone File for the Company2 domainStore@Company2.com added to existing user.I added store@Company2.com into an existing account@Company1.com.
user@Company1.com (original/default domain name)  remains in bold.
However when I sent email to store@Company2.com from hotmail and gmail, store@Company2.com has not receive those emails.
When I plug in store@Company2.com in http://verify-email.org/, it says "Result: Bad".
But when I ping mail.Company2.com, it points to 64.x.x.242 correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Since MapiLab POP3 Connector is pulling new emails from user accounts off ISP mail server and delivering them to each user mailbox in Exchange server, I do not have port #25 forwarded to SBS2011 in my CISCO router. Currently I am forwarding only 443,987,1723, 4125 to SBS.
Should I set up a forwarding of port# 25 to SBS2011 in my CISCO router?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
-MAS earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
I hope you have a external to internal NAT configured on your firewall/router.
Port forwarding should be configured on the IP 64.x.x.242  (Port 25).

MAS
0