Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vCenter Server Appliance

Posted on 2016-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
When I update the host file on the vCenter Service Appliance Management site it will restart then will not connect.   Does anyone know what is causing this and how to correct it.
0
Comment
Question by:Perrin25
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 41763160
can you let me know, what you are attempting to do, and why updating the host file ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:david_tocker
ID: 41763550
You should be updating any host records on your DNS server.
As per the manual, all host records must be in place before putting the vcenter applicance into production/installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perrin25
ID: 41765286
The reason I was trying to rename the host file is when I try to connect to the AD I get an error message saying it is an invalid host name.  When I am in the VMware vCenter Server Appliance it has a host name of local.localdom.

Also, I get the error of unable to connect to server when I change the IP address of the vCenter Server to a static IP.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41765397
your appliance needs to be part of DNS, and AD to join a domain.

Changing the IP Address of the Server is NOT SUPPORTED it will give you an error at present.

I would suggest re-installing the Appliance with correct IP Address (STATIC) and DNS servers included in the install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perrin25
ID: 41765405
Really appreciate your help.  two more questions.  

When removing the appliance from the host, do I need to do any more then "Delete From Disk"?

When during the install can I change to a static IP?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41765514
When removing the appliance from the host, do I need to do any more then "Delete From Disk"?

Power OFF, and Delete from disk, is all you need to do, but it may help to remove the hosts from vCenter Server first.

When during the install can I change to a static IP?

Yes, and input all required IP information, make sure you have a VALID FQDN/DNS A record setup for the appliance, before installing, or it will fail to install.

My EE Article is here

HOW TO: Deploy and Install the VMWARE vCenter Server Appliance 6.0 (VCSA 6.0)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Perrin25
ID: 41765518
Thanks again for all your help.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41765682
not a problem.
0