Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Norton antivirus

Posted on 2016-08-19
11
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
Is their any other antivirus beside that which is cheaper and have better performance for microsoft products?
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41763215
You will hear lots of opinions and there are good competitors. Unfortunately, I hear / see time and again in here that X, Y or Z is blocking internet, connections, updates or some other thing.

Symantec is Enterprise level software and it is cost competitive (not the absolute cheapest). I use newest version of Symantec Endpoint Protection on Windows 10 and it works great. The darts thrown at it from some past experiences have seen their day and passed. It works fine.

Norton Small Business is the same basic engine and is geared to smaller or individual clients. I have single clients with this and it works well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41763220
79 dollars every year norton charge.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41763224
The problem you have is that this is competitive with the best, and cheaper product may not be as good.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41763227
You can get free antivirus and people use free stuff. I do not recommend to my clients however.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41763335
All AV's have good and bad ,Norton over the years has been horrible to OK(as have been many others).
I had a piece of malware that was scanned by 52 of the 54 large AV companies (M$,McAfee,Norton)and they missed it.
None of them are anywhere near 100% and it only takes one miss to ruin your day.
So buyer beware.
I would suggest a unified threat management appliance as opposed to standalone AV.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unified_threat_management
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 248 total points
ID: 41763336
Norton consumer has not been good but improving. Both Symantec Enterprise and Norton Business (same engine) are very good. McAfee is having issues with business software right now.

There is no perfect product and never has been.

Use a good product and follow it with a scan of Malwarebytes.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 248 total points
ID: 41763342
M$ security essentials(free) is actually OK at times.

I had it clean and remove a virus Norton found ,but could not remove.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 248 total points
ID: 41763377
If you must judge anti-virus products visit AV-Comparative http://www.av-comparatives.org/ and read the results of their tests.  You can compare Nortons against the other products and make a decision.

Most anti-virus products have pluses and minuses.  Use the AV-Comparative review and make your decision from what you consider important.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1008 total points
ID: 41763430
i use panda free AV for personal use; it works well, and is light on the PC use
http://www.pandasecurity.com/belgium/homeusers/solutions/free-antivirus/
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 248 total points
ID: 41763544
Almost everything is better than the Symantec (norton) crap. If the PC is used privately then I would second nobus' suggestion for Panda Free AV. I have been using it for years with no problems at all. It is just as good or better than most paid products. If your PC is used in a business, then you need to get the non-free version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41763886
Thanks guys.
0