Solved

How scan virus from software download from internet?

Posted on 2016-08-19
11
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
Hi Several time, after I downloaded software from internet, my pc got virus. So I want to scan it to prevent it from happening again. Any experts can give some steps to do that? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eemoon
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41763284
I download to a fixed folder all the time (same folder). Before doing anything, I scan the folder for issues.

Where are you downloading from?  I download and receive a lot. But never any viruses.

Do not frequent dodgy websites with dodgy downloads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
ID: 41763301
Thank you for your fast reply. Here are questions:
1 what is dodgy websites? how to know it?
2 can you recommend good anti-virus software?
3 do you think the download process can cause virus spread to PC ?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41763307
1. Dodgy sites:  Gambling, pornography, free stuff of any kind, fix my computer free, free software, hacking sites and so on.

2. I like Symantec Endpoint Security best, but Norton Small Business (same engine) is also good. There are others and if they have both paid and free, select the paid version.

3. If the virus is vile, yes, and that is why I avoid the sites above (or use a VMware virtual machine as a sandbox). But simple downloads should not spread if scanned immediately.

If you are prone to issues, use VMware Player to build a virtual machine, download into the virtual machine and test. Better to lose a VM than a real machine. In fact you can make a copy of a VM, download and test in the copy and then delete the copy.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
ID: 41763326
Thanks for sharing your experience. how do you think about McAfee? I think its interface is complicated and ...
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 41763329
I have a thread going here where McAfee is interfering with normal business activities. McAfee had to be uninstalled to fix things. I am not keen on McAfee.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 250 total points
ID: 41763338
1. isolate & disconnect the infected machine from network & internet
2. suggest you change your login password as well.
3. try patching the AV signature to see if successful, the malware may attempt to stop it
4. check what the malware alert from AV stated variant is and can google for it
5. scan using alternate AV, can check out MalwareByte Anti-Malware
6. scan with other check tools such as adwCleaner, Junware Remoavl kit, hitmanPro, roguekiller
7. clean away any temp folder from browser using CCleaner (assuming from compromised website)
8. delete away any phishing email with suspicious link and/or attachment (assuming infection detected when you have clicked or open any of the attachment)
9. scan your thumbdrive and external storage with AV (assuming the infection come for it or may spread into it when your machine get infected and your thumbdrive is inserted)
9. do a full scan of machine and observed for the next few day and rescan
10. ideally you will do a clean build and best to verify backup file are intact as if malware go into ransomware mode type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
ID: 41763339
Thanks John, I should'v given more score to you
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41763341
That's no problem. I was happy to help and share the answers.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41763353
you can add good comment for john :) thanks for sharing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
ID: 41763355
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28963527/Do-you-know-how-to-get-driver-for-VGA-adapter.html

I was trying to download driver from the link inside, but i did not do it as i am not sure it is virus-free. Maybe I can try the method above
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41763563
If the driver comes from the manufacturer, it will be virus-free. I do this all the time.

Be wary about sites that offer drivers for all machines and especially drivers the manufacturer does not even have.
0