[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Alternative UPN suffixes in a Microsoft AD inside AWS

Posted on 2016-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-28
Hi

We have created a Microsoft Domain inside Amazon AWS.

We put aws.ourdomain.com as our primary domain.

So we can get the username & passwords to sync with office 365 easily we want to add an alternative UPN suffix of ourdomain.com so our logons can be <username>@ourdomain.com instead of <username>@aws.ourdomain.com

Because your admin account is only domain admin and not enterprise admin you can not currently add this yourself.

AWS state they are working on it as a native feature feature, but no eta.

Has anyone else experienced this problem and come up with a solution other than building the domain name with just the root domain name?

Thanks in advance
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Batchelder
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41763415
Dont have much experience with AWS, so I'd take their word for it. But if needed you can always change the UPN directly in O365 via:

Set-MsolUserPrincipalName -UserPrincipalName user@domain.com -NewUserPrincipalName user@newdomain.com

Open in new window


This will work for synced users as well, as long as you have newdomain.com verified in O365.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Narender Gakka earned 2000 total points
ID: 41765378
Hi Paul,

What do you mean by "Microsoft Domain inside Amazon AWS"?

AWS have a managed AD service which can be MicrosoftAD ( based on Windows Server 2012 R2) or Simple AD (based on Samba4).

Though the MicrosoftAD service by AWS is good, but has it's own limitations and hence if you need more access and configuration requiements like the one above as explained by you, you can confgure your own AD on EC2 instances.

However when you install AD on EC2 instances AWS has got no control or limitation and UPN suffixes can be added easily as long as you have permissions to do so.

Regards
N
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Batchelder
ID: 41774064
Hi All,

As stated; to solve my problem building our own AD on our own servers inside AWS is the answer rather than using a AWS hosted AD.

Thanks all.
Paul
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Batchelder
ID: 41774069
Refer my last post entry.
0