Solved

adding iphone to BES12 without DEP

Posted on 2016-08-19
12
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Hello Experts.

I am wondering if it is possible to connect an iphone to BES 12 to send emails securly without setting up DEP. we have 2 users who wish to use there personal iphones as work phones aswell for there email. we do not have DEP set up in our environment. the users only need to be able to send emails securly, they do not require a seperate work space nor do they require any apps. Please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:Newguy 123
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
Comment Utility
As long as you have the BES 12 policies setup that you want for IOS just have them download the following app and provide them with their activation information.

https://itunes.apple.com/ca/app/bes12-client/id505157728?mt=8
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newguy 123
Comment Utility
Hey Tim. thanks for responding. we already have policies that we apply to regular blackberrys. will those do? or do I have to create seperate policies for iOS? Please let me know.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes. You need to create policy in BES 12 for sure.

Specific IT policy for IOS
Specific Activation Type for IOS
New specific group for IOS

Source: https://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Enterprise-Service-12/BES12-IOS-9-IT-policy-doesn-t-apply-on-Iphone/td-p/3146432
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newguy 123
Comment Utility
will an APNs certificate be required for simply activating an iphone on BES?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
Comment Utility
I will share my policy tomorrow when I am back in the office, you just need to setup on the bes, the user will download the app and follow the registration instructions that can be sent from the bea
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newguy 123
Comment Utility
thank you Tim. I appreciate that.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Are the iOS devices company owned or BYOD? The IT Policy and Activation Type will vary and you might need to talk to your users first if it is BYOD.

http://help.blackberry.com/en/bes12/current/manuals

The attached self-explanatory document are from the link above.

You need to create:-

1. Specific IT policy for IOS (Starts from Page 158 of the BES12 Administration Guide )
   
2. Specific Activation Type for IOS

http://help.blackberry.com/en/bes12/12.2/administration/amo1395340002586.html

3. New specific group for IOS

    Create a new user group which has iOS devices and assign the IT Policy in Step 1 to the new user group (Starts from Page 226 of the BES12 Administration Guide )
BES12-12.5-Administration-Guide-en.pdf
Policy_Reference_Spreadsheet_BES12_.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newguy 123
Comment Utility
the devices were purchased by the company, so business owned. thanks for the help. However, i am still a little confused about the APIs. do i need an API certificate from apple to activate an iphone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newguy 123
Comment Utility
i meant APNs****
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
According to Page 293 of the BES12 Administration Guide, it says:-

In the management console, on the menu bar, click Settings > External integration > Apple Push Notification. Verify that the APNs certificate status is "Installed." If the status is not correct, try to register the APNs certificate again.•
To test the connection between BES12 and the APNs server, click Test APNS certificate.•
If necessary, obtain a new signed CSR from BlackBerry, and request and register a new APNs certificate.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
Comment Utility
Follow Jackie's instructions on setting up the APN...

here is the link to get the certificate from Apple: https://idmsa.apple.com/IDMSWebAuth/login?appIdKey

My Policy is very basic, you can utilize the same policy as you BES, just click the IOS tab and make your changes but I have attached them.

Under Activation you will want to validate that IOS has been marked off
ios1.PNG
ios2.PNG
ios3.PNG
ios4.PNG
ios5.PNG
ios6.PNG
ios7.PNG
ios8.PNG
1
 

Author Comment

by:Newguy 123
Comment Utility
thank you so much everyone. i was able to successfully add iOS device to BES
0