?
Solved

Tool to Search thousands of docx & xlsx files for a string of text

Posted on 2016-08-19
10
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
I recall in the older Win XP explorer, I could search in the contents of various files (.doc & .xls)
in a tree of folders for a particular string of text.

Can this still be done in Win 7 or any freeware tool to do this?

Win Explorer of Win 7 doesn't like it has this search function anymore.

At command prompt, if I use the   ' find/Ii  "string" *.docx  ', it won't locate a string which
I'm sure is present in the .docx files though I could locate it if it is  .rtf files
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41763382
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/8808/windows-7-always-search-for-contents-inside-files/

Above link shows how to enable this but it did not elaborate on how to do the search:
I tried double click on a folder but there's no "search" function show
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 41763396
I've used TextCrawler for at least 5 or 6 years to do that plus a few other features.

https://www.digitalvolcano.co.uk/textcrawler.html

They have a paid version and a free one.   I've only used the free one over the years.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ganga Sagar
Ganga Sagar earned 360 total points
ID: 41763398
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 41763450
Why don't you just use the native Windows 7 search???  It should work just fine for what you are trying to do.  Search either from the start button's input box or from Windows Explorer in the upper right corner.

If, for some reason, your files aren't in the default My Documents folder you may need to add the folder to the search index.  To do this, just click the start button and type "search" then open the search options to adjust.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41764347
> native Windows 7 search
Can you elaborate more on how to go about doing this?  As it's a corporate laptop,
just realized I may not be allowed to install freewares.

After entering "Search" at the "Search programs & files" field that pops up when I
click the Windows "Start" button, got the screen attached
W7search.jpg
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41773346
@Sunhux

> ...link shows how to enable this but it did not elaborate on how to do the search:

After step 5 of that link. Hit OK to save the setting. From now on, you can search for contents inside files (like .docx, .zip)  in non-indexed locations

As the image below step 5 shows, and as Jeffrey mentioned in his post, pick at the upper right of the Windows Explorer window. Then, type your search term.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 920 total points
ID: 41783287
> native Windows 7 search
Can you elaborate more on how to go about doing this?

I don't think we can be any clearer -- but here is a picture that may help:

Search Box
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 320 total points
ID: 41783637
i answered similar question in  here
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28952558/Challenge-to-VBA-masters-VBA-to-find-and-replace-and-save-and-close-files.html#a41667193

which was accepted by user.

there is a free VBA add-in developed by Funduc Software guys.

it will do the job both for Excel and for Word, two seperate add-ins, it is also free and do not require any installation.  

it also creates a text file for tracking of the files changed.

make sure you do the backup before running this.

also there is a commercial software that does the job, it is easy to use, but not free.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 41784780
@ProfessorJimJam

That question is not at all similar to this one.
0