Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 license

Posted on 2016-08-19
17
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
hi,

for any company PC I am not sure if I can still install Windows 10 on it and upgrade it from Windows 7? i knew the free upgrade period was ended but I am not sure for company laptop with Win7 license, any offical link from MS say company license is an exception ?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Rik Van Lier
Rik Van Lier earned 248 total points
ID: 41763388
the free upgrade period is over. unless you have the upgrade delivered with your windows 7 pc's. if not you need to pay to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ganga Sagar
Ganga Sagar earned 248 total points
ID: 41763391
No, the Windows 10 free upgrade offer ended on July 29, 2016.
you should check the below URL for more info.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/12435/windows-10-upgrade-faq
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1008 total points
ID: 41763536
You can still upgrade, but not for free. If you upgrade by running the setup.exe file which is in the Windows 10 iso file, the upgrade will work, but once finished, the system will run in an unactivated, trial mode. You will have to buy a windows 10 License key and use that to properly activate the updated system.

There is an exception I have heard of, and that is if you have licenses of Windows 7 or 8.1 which you have never used and activated before (which is very unlikely though). Those keys can probably be used to activate a fresh Windows 10 installation. Another exception is if you use Assistive technologies on your PC's. Then you can get in touch with m$'s helpdesk and tell them that you use those technologies. Then, if the m$ helpdesk people decide it is OK, they will give you the necessary info to do the upgrade.
1
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 248 total points
ID: 41764018
Rindi makes an excellent point.

I'd suggest checking out this link:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/accessibility/windows10upgrade?tduid=(14c348e893a91089cb2980533c6ee123)(256380)(2459594)(TnL5HPStwNw-0FBZfNm6YPFXNhiu3o52rA)()

If you are using Assistive Technologies you may still be able to do the upgrade.  It is not clear how long this will last.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 248 total points
ID: 41764195
i would like to learn if a upgraded W10 was activated before the deadline in last month, can the W10 be re-activated once later Installed from the scratch or upgrade from W7 on the SAME computer?

basically my concern is: can a W10 license be kept forever once upgraded from W7 before the deadline?

normally, a Windows license from retail channel can be kept for lifetime, even the hardware has be changed or conpletely switched. a licensed user can move its Windows license from a computer to the other once the OS has been removed from the previous computer. for retail versions, it is a manual process to switch: call local Microsoft Product Activation Center by phone.

any changes for those activated W10?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41764198
If it was upgraded and successfully activated, you can reinstall Windows 10 anytime and it will reactivate once the system has an Internet connection.

Retail versions of the OS can still be moved from one PC to another, provided you remove it from the old PC.

With OEM versions, and the free update I'm not sure whether you can move it to another PC. I heard that it was possible, if your device is setup with an m$ account and registered with your OneDrive. What I heard is you can then move your digital entitlement to another PC. But exactly how and whether that really is true I don't know. It may also be dependent on where you live, as in the EU and Switzerland where I live you are allowed to move OEM OS's to other hardware, so it might only work in those countries.
1
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41764232
thanks for the clarification.

> With OEM versions, and the free update I'm not sure whether you can move it to another PC.

I guess for hardware of the same vendor, free update should be technically possible though theoretically it should not be allowed legally, as for OEM versions the software and hardware are basically considered never apart from each other.

> in the EU and Switzerland where I live you are allowed to move OEM OS's to other hardware

really, first time to know OEM licenses of MS could have so significant differences in EU and Switzerland.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41764246
Even hardware of the same vendor shouldn't work, as there is a digital signature for each license which is registered on m$ servers. A different mainboard, even if it is from the same OEM, would make that signature different.

M$ lost a law case in Germany a couple of years back, and so now OEM restrictions can't be enforced in those countries now.
1
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41764689
Same hardware different machine will have at minimum 2 changes
MAC Address, Disk Signature, Bios Serial #.  3 changes in the hardware you have to re-activate.

You are at the whim of Microsoft Support
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41765232
"If it was upgraded and successfully activated, you can reinstall Windows 10 anytime and it will reactivate once the system has an Internet connection."

yes. 100 sure. so for me it is not working until I buy a new laptop !

CompProbSolv,

"I'd suggest checking out this link:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/accessibility/windows10upgrade?tduid=(14c348e893a91089cb2980533c6ee123)(256380)(2459594)(TnL5HPStwNw-0FBZfNm6YPFXNhiu3o52rA)()

If you are using Assistive Technologies you may still be able to do the upgrade.  It is not clear how long this will last."

but what is  Assistive Technologies ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41765269
"yes. 100 sure. so for me it is not working until I buy a new laptop !"

I'm not sure what you want to tell us with that. If you buy a new laptop, it will have Windows 10 on it anyway.

Assistive technologies are things like the narrator who speaks out actions you do on the PC (for example for those who don't have good vision), or the magnifier, or on-screen keyboard, or speech recognition. But as I mentioned earlier, in order for you to get the OS activated, you need to call the m$ helpdesk, and then the staff there will decide whether you really can get the system registered and activated for free.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41766523
> MAC Address, Disk Signature, Bios Serial #.

also CPUID? though i am not sure if MS grabs any processor ID for software activation...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41771180
rindi,

"I'm not sure what you want to tell us with that. If you buy a new laptop, it will have Windows 10 on it anyway."

relax , this mean, when finally I have no choice.then I don't worry about that anymore and I will just clone the existing one and then run the upgrade to keep all my stuff.

Bing:

"also CPUID? though i am not sure if MS grabs any processor ID for software activation..."

why this ? it check this as well?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41771181
tks all.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41771203
i am not sure if Microsoft grabs CPUID for Windows activation.

i just mean CPUID could be one more thing to make a computer unique, in addition to MAC address of NIC, serial numbers of disk and motherboard etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41771467
ok, this post is closed.'

conclusion is I can't install Win10. tks for you all help.

please keep helping me.
0