Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Coova-Chilli can't work with URL using HTTPS!

Posted on 2016-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Hi All,

We used Coova-Chilli for WiFi-Marketing and we got an issue with smartphone device, when the end-users accessed Access Point (AP), the system automatically popup iframe:

1. If using HTTP, it redirect to URL with HTTP
2. If using HTTPS, it couldn't popup URL using SSL

Please give us your advices how to resolve this issue.

Thanks in advance,

PS. it worked OK when using HTTP or HTTPS for PC/Laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:ldvhai
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 1200 total points
ID: 41764216
There are two things that just pop up.
Is the browser on the phone blocking popup's?  
Is the certificate for HTTPS trusted? (On mobile devices untrusted mostly means no access, with out prompt about forcing access anyway.)
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 800 total points
ID: 41764673
It is how HTTPS with certficates works. Your certificate (or one cooked by Coova Chilli) is not valid for any site on the internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ldvhai
ID: 41766302
Thanks so much your information.
0