Solved

sql query help

Posted on 2016-08-20
7
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
I need help creating the sql query to handle recurring tasks. I am creating a task which can run once, weekly bi-weekly, monthly , quarterly, annually.

The task table have
taskID,
friquencyID,
 name,
taskStartdate
taskStatus
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41763634
Define 'task'.  Offhand SQL Server Agent allows for execution of SSIS packages/stored procedures/executables/whatever on a scheduled basis.   Also, having a SQL Server Calendar Table can help you with the date math.
1
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 41766254
The task is the task that get assigned to the client in either fixed date or can be recurring task that repeats daily,weekly bi-weekly, monthly , quarterly, annually.

For example, do the car oil change it a recurring task that repeats  every 6 month.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 41766298
I think you need to define your requirements with more precision.

e.g.
Do you have table(s) for these tasks already? or are you asking for assistance in defining the table(s)?
If you have the table(s) please provide the definition(s) of them

Do you want new rows created for "recurring tasks"?
 If yes, how far ahead should this be done?
 Would a "look ahead" period differ for each of these:
             daily,weekly bi-weekly, monthly , quarterly, annually.

It looks to me like you need a stored procedure that you can run as a job, it would scan the task definitions and generate a set of rows to comply with those. But the rules need to be defined - in detail.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 41766310
Here is the table definition
taskID,
 name,
taskStartdate
taskStatus
repeat  if 0 no repeat, 1-  daily,2-weekly, 3-bi-weekly, 4-monthly ,5- quarterly, 6-annually.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 500 total points
ID: 41766740
Good start, but what are you expecting if "today" is 2016-09-01 and  I enter these rows?

askID,  name, taskStartdate, taskStatus
1, aaaa, 2016-09-01, 0
1, bbbb, 2016-09-01,1
1, ccccc, 2016-09-01, 2
1, dddd, 2016-09-01, 3
1, eeee, 2016-09-01, 4
1, fffffff, 2016-09-01, 5
1, gggg, 2016-09-01, 6

What do you want to happen?
e.g.
more rows get generated in that same table?
rows get added to a different table?
how many rows for EACH taskStatus value will get entered
(e.g. for annual is it just one extra row)

BE SPECIFIC please (& using examples is better than just words alone)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brad Featherstone
ID: 41780604
If you are using SQL Server, take a look at creating an SQL Server Agent Job and assigning it to a schedule.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41780642
Hi Brad - Welcome to Experts Exchange.  Just so you know, the question has already been answered, and your comment is identical to the first comment provided.  

Feel free to comment in questions as you wish, but please make sure it's not a repeat point.

Thanks, and again welcome.
Jimbo
0