Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Get Rid of the Blue Squiggly Underlines in Word 2013 all in one go

Posted on 2016-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
All the solutions I've read  seem to point to making the squiggly lines disappear. You can either 'ignore' their existence, or case by case deal with each line (frequently the problem is an extra space. Delete the space and the squiggly line will disappear).

I was wondering, however as   the appearance of squiggly lines  has to do with formatting, is there any way I can reformat the whole document preventing the problem from happening in the first place.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41763655
I know very precisely what you see. Go to Word Options and review the settings under Editing Options, Try turning off Smart Paragraph and Smart Cursoring .

Under Proofing, uncheck Mark Grammar as you type.

I use the feature you describe and correct my document as the results are better that way.
1
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41763669
just use spell check and not grammar check. Blue Squiggles are grammar check errors, Red is spell-check
File | Options | Proofing | uncheck Mark Grammar Errors as you type
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41765128
Thanks John and David. It worked for me.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41765143
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Margaret Guest
ID: 41844397
thank you!  I followed the instructions for removing in "editing" but it did not work.

Proofing worked...no more bloody blue lines!!

Very grateful for info.
0