Solved

Using wd my cloud with a mac to backup

Posted on 2016-08-20
17
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
The mac has El Capitan ver 10.11.6 on it.  I can see the my cloud which is on the same network but the mac doesn't see it as a drive on timemachine.  I have followed everything I have found and nothing seems to work.
0
Comment
Question by:nobody40
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Your WD device needs to support a current version of the AFP. Does your device support that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobody40
Comment Utility
I can see the drive and can transfer to and from it and it have the TimeMachine feature on it.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
It still depends on whether it has a new version of AFP included. Older OSX versions and Time-machine versions supported the SMB protocol and also older versions of the AFP protocol. This has changed. SMB is no longer supported, while AFP needs to be a new version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobody40
Comment Utility
ok so where do I check on the wdmycloud for that info?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I don't use or know those disks. But maybe there is a manual for it, or you might be able to update it's firmware (check the wdc site for any downloads available for your device). Most of those NAS I'm used to also have an option where you can logon to it via a web-browser and then configure it, so if yours has such an option check that out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobody40
Comment Utility
I can log into it using chrome and is configured correctly.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
What type of WD device is this about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobody40
Comment Utility
wd my cloud firmware 2.22.111  6tb
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:nobody40
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
Can you verify this setting on your device:

Setting Time Machine
Important: Before setting up Time Machine, on the My Cloud dashboard, click Settings to navigate to the Settings General page. Check under Mac Backups to make sure Time Machine is set to ON (default).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobody40
Comment Utility
yes
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Strange, AFP service enabled and a share selected for the time machine backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobody40
Comment Utility
yes and I have this same drive at my office and it's working perfectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobody40
Comment Utility
I can see it through Shared and can connect to it but when I run My Cloud setup and it scans it doesn't see it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobody40
Comment Utility
And it shows under Devices
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nobody40
Comment Utility
crap it was afp...all fixed.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
You're welcome ;)
0