Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2016 - Row 1 missing

Posted on 2016-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
Excel 2016/Win10:

Row 1 on my spreadsheet (titles) does not display. I tried typing A1 in the Name box, but that tactic did not help. I do not remember hiding this row; in fact, I don't even know how to perform that function.

Cans someone please suggest steps to "recover" this row?

Thanks!
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 41763651
Hi,One way would be to select the top left corner of the excel grid. This gray out all cells from your excel file:
Top_left
Then position your mouse cursor on one of the rows headers (on any numbers), right click on it and select Unhide.
Unhide
This will unhide any hidden rows.

Another way after again selecting the top left corner of the excel grid would be to select Row Height option instead of Unhide.
If you put 15, this is the default height and it will show you back the row 1 again.

But just make sure to again select the top left corner of the excel grid.

Row height option
row height value
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41763671
Headings Show/HIde put a check mark in headings
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder1626 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41763672
Another way would be to do as below snapshot
A1_cell
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41763794
@David - "Headings" was already checked.
@Wilder1626 - Your solution worked.

Thanks, everyone!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 41763806
i'm glad i was able to help!
0