Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't access PCs by IP address.

Posted on 2016-08-20
20
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
Situation:
Two Windows 10 Home PCs in a workgroup with folders and files shared.
After upgrade of router from Belkin G to TP-Link AC, could not see shares on machine A from Machine B, but could see shares on B from A.  This problem was solved by the following steps suggested by EE contributor.

netsh int ip reset C:\resetlog.txt
ipconfig /flushdns
net stop dnscache
net start dnscache

(I typed the four lines above from memory so they might have syntax errors that the actual commands did not.  But they are close enough I'm sure to indicate what was done.)

But now I can't access either machine from the other by IP address in a browser window.  I can ping their addresses though.  While not an operational problem, I wonder if it might be a symptom of some larger network problem.  And it just seems really strange to me that accessing a machine by its IP address would not work, especially when accessing by name does.  I would have thought that access by IP address would always work.

BTW I have already tried accessing with IPAddress\sharename   No better.

Also,I can access the TP-Link router with its IP address.

Ron Hicks
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 720 total points
ID: 41763676
when you changed the router did the local lan change from say 192.168.0.x to 192.168.1.x ?
Check that each machine does not have a static ip address and gets it from dhcp. on each machine
do a
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
ipconfig /flushdns

Open in new window

see if this resolves the problem. If it doesn't then check each machines hosts file
c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts and see if you added an entry for the other computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41763740
Yes, the addressing in the new router is in the 192.168.0.x range, the old one was 192.168.2.x.  Yes both machines are DHCP and I see their addresses in ipconfig /all

Very interesting host file.

Host file on one machine has over 280 pages of 127.0.0.1 entries like this one

127.0.0.1      www.007guard.com

inserted by SpyBot sometime in the distant past I think.

No entries for the other PC.

What would an entry for one of the machines look like?
192168.0.100 Office
perhaps, where office is the machine name?

I'll have to do the ipconfig release and reset later, when I'm at the problem machines.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 560 total points
ID: 41763792
Accessing a machine by 'name' does the 'proper' lookup for the IP address.  Maybe you don't know the current correct IP address?  Changing the router would most likely change the IP address in DHCP.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41763810
I did the ipconfig release, restart, and flushdns steps.  No change.

I do know the IP addresses; I can see them with  ipconfig.

Could it be something in the router?  It's a D-Link DIR-842.
All I see there by way of settings is an option to turn on Dynamic DNS so that DNS addresses change automatically whenever an ISP changes IP addresses.  That doesn't seem applicable when in the 192.168.x.x environment, and messed up resolving names to IP addresses shouldn't prevent access by IP address, only access by name.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 720 total points
ID: 41763819
Just a thought:  Do either of these computers have two live network cards inside?  Make sure each one only has one live network card.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41763833
And are these 'wired' connections or 'wireless' connections?  'wireless' connections are often more limited (in the router) than wired connections to prevent unwanted access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41763835
Only one network card each.  Now I'm back to the original; problem:  I can't see shares on one machine. B, from the other, A, but B can see A's shares.  And now I can't access either one by IP address.

Here's something I just noticed. When I ping yahoo. com or one of my machines by name, the four reply lines are IP6 numbers.  Am I in some limbo between IP4 and IP6 addressing? when I* ping the same machine by its IP4 number, the reply lines are its IP4 number. When I ping it by name, the replies are its IP6 number.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41763839
Is your router enforcing IPv6?  I have IPv6 running and the router will do either, but default is IPv4. When I ping a normal IPv4 address it works even though IP Config shows both.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41763853
ping defaults to ipv6 you can force with 'ping -4 computername' or 'ping -4 192.168.x.x'
what if you do a nslookup computername
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41768669
Just a post to keep my question alive until I can get back to the problem machines

not tried nslookup yet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41768890
OK.  Back at the site of the problem.

Attempting further diagnosis with Linux (Mint 17.1) notebook (LNB) on the network.

To restate what the other machines can do, OFFICE can see shares on STUDY, but STUDY cannot see shares on OFFICE.  LNB can see shares on STUDY, but not on OFFICE.

Here's the sequence of screens and the messages when attempting to connect to OFFICE from LNB.
-- click on STUDY, prompted for and enter user name and password, and shared folders display, and files can be opened.
-- click on OFFICE, Box headed Opening "Office" displays; a few seconds pass; and another box displays reading
 "Unable to mount location" and
 "Failed to retrieve share list from server. Connection timed out."

I think I might have messed up the security permissions on the on the OFFICE Users folder (the shared folder) in an attempt to be certain that i had none, by setting them to "Everyone : Full Control." I did get error messages about being denied access to about a dozen  folders in the Default profile, and that I should reverse the change or there might be created inconsistent permissions. I'm not sure if this is the only problem, it's been so long now, but I was having some issues and took this route in an attempt to eliminate security settings as a factor.  But I may have made them an additional factor.  

So maybe my question now is how to set the security permissions back to some default, such as  including only SYSTEM, Owner, and Administrators.  recall that the machines are Windows 10 Edition in a Workgroup.  There is only one user account, User, and it is an Admin account with the same password on both OFFICE and STUDY.

Thanks for sticking with me on this.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41768906
I think I might have messed up the security permissions on the on the OFFICE Users folder (the shared folder)

That would be indeed messy. Set up a new, test Windows User Profile (Account) to test your theory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41768981
Meaning create a new user account with same name and password on each machine?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41768997
I should have been clearer. Set one up for one machine you cannot access for starters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41769122
OK.  Did that.  What's next by way of a test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41769139
John, what do you think of this; to reset security permissions?

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/how-to-reset-windows-security-settings-to-its-defaults
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41769146
Oops.  Here's a caveat to that.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/313222
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769265
You can try the article. There are a number of suggestions including the use of SECEDIT and ICACLS which I have not needed to use.

If you try this, be sure to have a backup of your machine(s) should you have to rebuild them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41774742
Just a post to keep my question alive a day or two more.  --ron
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41786704
All resolved, but in a surprising way.  It occurred to me to wonder what would be the situation if I disconnected everything from the new new router and reconnected all to the Belkin that was previously in use.  Voila!!!!  Everything was back to normal!  Each machine could see shares on the other.  So, not wanting to continue with a G class router with fast ethernet ports, off i went to Staples and bought a Netgear N900 class with gigabit ports, and it worked too!!  Later, when I was no longer at the job site, I wondered if I might have been successful with the first new router I was using (a DLink DIL-842, not a TP-Link as stated in the original post) by just doing a hard reset on it.  Anyway, I appreciate all the help offered by everyone.

inute
0