Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell OpenManage 8.3 Windows 10

Posted on 2016-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
First, is can I run OpenManage on Windows 10? I have  PowerEdge T110 II running Windows 10 and I need to manage the raid array. I normally use OpenManage for this but for some reason I cannot login to v8.3 the way I could with previous versions. I enter the local machine host name, the local admin user and pass and then it says verifying and then login failed, connection error. That almost sounds like a connection issue and not a login issue. What can I check? The install was normal and I have reinstalled. I tried an older version but it said the OS was not supported so that would lead me to believe that 10 is support on 8.3.
0
Comment
Question by:murryc
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 41763973
First, is can I run OpenManage on Windows 10?

no; it requires windows 2008/R2 or 2012/R2

(scroll to the bottom under supported operating systems)

Dell OpenManage Server Administrator Managed Node(windows - 64 bit), v8.3
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=TK61C


PowerEdge T110 II running Windows 10...

unsupported operating system
don't expect the software to work since it hasn't been tested there
only windows 2008/R2 and 2012/R2 are supported on the T110
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41764190
It appears that Dell deliberately nobble OMSA so it wont run on client OSs, see Dell's reply to this Windows 7 question. http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/systems-management/f/4469/t/19566645#20582890 .

The workaround may work for you as well, install LSI MSM and see if that can manage/monitor the array.
0