Solved

Info tools for social network surveillance

Posted on 2016-08-20
12
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
Is there some sort of apps or tools or study that is being used out there for monitoring social networks? A week ago in one of our meeting that topic came up and we were left with the mouth open that this actually is going on.  We tried to find info but not much luck so like always, turn to eE for their comments.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
12 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41763796
I'd be curious 'who' was doing the monitoring.  I believe that law enforcement is getting privileged access and of course hackers may be breaking in.  'Normal' users are limited by their login privileges to what they can see on social media like Facebook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41763802
Yes, hackers we are sure are breaking in (like u say), but maybe politicians may be surveying for strategic purposes and the government in order to Identiy possible attacks.  You know, it makes sense. Our question is, is ther an apps for this? A service? Or even a study of this topic.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41763957
Are you monitoring your own network traffic for employees that use social networks while at work? That's always doable. Or, are you trying to monitor things like the Facebook at Work app that some workplaces use and you are considering deploying it into your workplace..?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41763963
No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41784874
FYI:

Is there an apps or study that is being related to social networks monitoring ? That is, an apps that analyzes social networks like facebook, twitter, etc. and reports back a tendency of sort?

Note:
We are not wanting to monitor the social network or our own.  This is a topic that was brought on and we wanted EE take on it.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 41785893
A generic monitoring tool would be internal to the social network concerned.  Only they would have something like that to fully monitor what their users are doing and they would be using that so they could monetize (more directed ads) it.

There are apps around that can report back on various keywords that are hot or what seems to be happening on user's social media sites.

For example see http://idealware.org/articles/few-good-tools-measuring-and-monitoring-social-media or https://www.brandwatch.com/2013/08/top-10-free-social-media-monitoring-tools/ but I'm not sure if you are looking for such tools.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41785896
Endusers can monitor their own SM accounts using logdog. You can monitor activity on port 448 for users using social media at work (this is just a basic look, it is relatively easy to get around). You can monitor traffic to certain websites, like Facebook or Twitter,  but this is also easy to circumvent.  

Pretty much anything you put in place can be circumvented by the user.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 250 total points
ID: 41785995
You may want to check this past article - I added in the specific link for reference
If your goal is to keep an eye on social media statements or postings that merely mention your organization's name, a number of free tools can help you, including:
•Google Alerts - https://www.google.com/alerts
•Social Mention - http://socialmention.com/faq
•Addict-o-matic - http://addictomatic.com/
•Samepoint - https://www.crunchbase.com/organization/samepoint#/entity
•BlogPulse - https://searchenginewatch.com/tag/blogpulse/
but I see the priority is to be able to be selective as it will be overwhelming to have som many feeds and social network can be "noisy" and have many false positive. So you need to think thru the specific key words to search or have the service to look out for. The keywords need to be unique to make it worthwhile otherwise it is the same as just go "google" on the WWW
http://www.dshield.org/forums/diary/Monitoring+Social+Media+for+Security+References+to+Your+Organization/10921/
1
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41786054
I use an rss feed in hootsuite as an easy mon it or.  I also have several Google alerts set up.  They used to get hits daily,  but after refining them,  I get hits only every so often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41786062
Great Info!! Thanx All!!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41786071
Good luck
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41786606
Applications that could report on "tendency" as you put it, are probably outside current machine learning capabilities unless you are at google/facebook scale, but there are APIs available for various uses such as https://www.gnip.com/
0