Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Examples of Web API, REST web services and SOA

Posted on 2016-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
I have been a .NET developer for many years and have done full stack on many jobs, so have written web services, made AJAX endpoints and may things. But I have a hard time recalling exactly what I may have done that could be described as Web API and RESTful web services.

Is that possible? What is Web API on a high level?
What part of this is Web API?
http://www.asp.net/web-api/overview/getting-started-with-aspnet-web-api/tutorial-your-first-web-api


And I do not recall explicitly using Get/Put/Update/Delete so does that mean these web services were not REST? Do these correspond to the two types of attributes I have used on MVC, Get and Set?
GET - Get
PUT - Set
?

And I have done SOA services also, I think. What kinds of design issues would qualify a web service to be SOA?
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41763913
webapi2 uses JSON
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41763919
So, when I use AJAX to pass JSON, this is consider Web API 2?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41763975
when dealing with rest api's I normally use Windows Communication Framework (WCF)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41764054
REST is an architectural style, not a technology. Web API is Microsoft's implementation of a framework that makes building RESTful services quicker and easier. BUT, you can certainly write a Web API service that is not truly RESTful. Just because a service uses HTTP and its verbs does not implicitly mean the service is RESTful. SOAP services use HTTP and verbs, but they are not RESTful services (typically).

SOA means "service-oriented architecture," but "service" does not automatically mean "web service." Most often, a service is a web service. A service simply performs some operation at the behest of the larger application.

when dealing with rest api's I normally use Windows Communication Framework (WCF)
*Blech*  WCF is nice when it works, but when it fails, it fails hard. To each his own, I guess  ; )
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:funwithdotnet
funwithdotnet earned 500 total points
ID: 41764066
I thought this article was good at defining REST.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41764290
thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 41764463
webapi2 uses JSON
Just saw this bit again. Partially true. It uses JSON out of the box, but you can also use XML or any other media type formatter that you choose. I wrote one such formatter at the office that makes use of Protocol Buffers via Marc Gravell's protobuf-net. JSON, XML, Protocol Buffers, etc. are all just ways to represent data, and Web API makes representing data in various formats easy via the MediaTypeFormatters.
1