Solved

Can email be forwarded using contact only on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2016-08-20
8
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
Can I forward email to external address using contact only object with external email set to contact's email address?
No mailbox would be created on Exchange 2007.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mezczyzna
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41763805
Hi Mezczyzna, Yes you can do that.

Create a mail contact. https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997220(v=exchg.80).aspx
New-MailContact -Name "Ted Bremer" -ExternalEmailAddress ted@tailspintoys.com -OrganizationalUnit contoso.com

Open in new window


To forward all mail for John Smith's mailbox to Sara Davis, run the following command.
Set-Mailbox -Identity "John Smith" -ForwardingAddress "sara@contoso.com"

Open in new window

To deliver mail to John Smith's mailbox and at the same time to forward all mail for John Smith's mailbox to Sara Davis, run the following command.
Set-Mailbox -Identity "John Smith" -ForwardingAddress "sara@contoso.com" -DeliverToMailboxAndForward $true

Open in new window


Check this for details
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb851509(v=exchg.80).aspx

Thanks
MAS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mezczyzna
ID: 41763811
Thank you.
This link provides explanation on how to forward user's email on Mailbox.

I am asking if email can be forwarded to an external address without creating a mailbox, but creating just a contact in Active Directory and then Mail Contact (not a mail).

Then assigning an external address on this mail contact.

Your solution deals with mailboxes.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mezczyzna
ID: 41763814
Should say:
just a contact in Active Directory and then Mail Contact (not a mail user).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 41763827
So I understand this correctly,

You have and AD Contact, Have you configured the SMTP for this contact? Then you want to forward the Contact email to a different email address?

Do the AD Contact change their current email address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mezczyzna
ID: 41763837
AD changed their address to FirstName@company.com taking it from the alias on Mail Contact in Exchange MC.
I forced it to take to FName@company.com and set the external address to FName@other-company.com
All SMTP is set.
Mail doesn't go.
Error, recipient cannot be found on this mail server.

A consultant said it can be done because he did that somewhere.
Microsoft said it cannot be done.
Although, Microsoft was not correct on some other 'stuff'.

This is why I am asking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mezczyzna
ID: 41763842
Having a forwarding contact without a User Mailbox is convenient, because there is no password issue and mail would flow.
If it can be done.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 41764470
You can use distribution group instead of mailbox.
Distribution group should have incoming email address (if I have understood correctly FName@company.com) and that (external) contact as only member. Set the distribution group that accepts mails from unauthenticated senders if you want to be redirected mails from external senders too.
External contact should have external smtp address (FName@other-company.com).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mezczyzna
ID: 41778335
I did not use Distribution group for this project.
Ended up using a mailbox and forwarding to a contact.
It turned out I will need the account in AD for Terminal Server, anyway.
Thank you.
0