Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel copy question

Posted on 2016-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
Hi, I would like to be able to copy data from one Excel worksheet to a different worksheet in another workbook as a link using the =sum(a1:B32) command but don't know how to refer to the source document in my command.  Can someone help please.  I read that you can go to a tab under save and select Paste as hyperlink but mine is graed out in my Excel 2007, Windows 10.
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 41763891
If you have both books open, copy the =sum() cell, then go to the other workbook cell that you want the link in, and right click and chose paste link (last option on the right I think).
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41763953
Start your formula in the workbook1 where you want to copy the data,

after then =sum(

switch to the workbook that has the range of data you want, select the range, and close the formula with the end parenthesis. Hit enter.

You'll notice that the formula now references a range from another workbook.

It'll look something like..

=SUM([test2.xlsx]Sheet1!$A$1:$B$32)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41763965
Many thanks
0