Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Percentage calculation

Posted on 2016-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
Can you tell me if I am doing this right?

Four Tests provide 70% of the final grade, and the Final Exam counts for 30%.

1st test result is 100% out of 100%
2nd test result is 80.72% out of 100%
3rd test result is 87% out of 100%
4th test result is 88.20 out of 100%

Final is 71.7% out of 100%

so according to my calculation 100+80.72+87+88.2 = 355.92*70/100 = 62.286
Final is 71.7*30/100 = 21.51

Adding 21.51 and 62.286 give value of 83,79% means grade B
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41763831
Yes.  100+80.72+87+88.2 = 355.92*70/100 = 62.286 give 70% of the mark correctly calculated and 30% of the last test gives the 83+ percent.

The first four average 89 % and the last one was 72 % so after weighting as you did the final answer makes sense.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41763896
Thank you John. Hope I pass this class as they are my final grades.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41763898
You are very welcome and best wishes to you. I also hope you pass your class
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 41786564
>>so according to my calculation 100+80.72+87+88.2 = 355.92*70/100 = 62.286
 Final is 71.7*30/100 = 21.51
<<
Actually that's not quite the right calculation. It should be the average of 100+80.72+87+88.2 which is 88.98 and 70% of that is 62.286. Another way to look at is 355.92 * 70% is 249.144 and when divided by 4 is 62.286. At any rate your final calculation is correct and you should be getting a B for the class. :-)
0