[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can a .NET page read a cookie written by an html page?

Posted on 2016-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
I am writing a cookie via javascript from within a basic HTML page, to indicate that the user is logged in.
There is another page on the site that is written in ASP.NET, which needs to know whether the user is logged in.
Is it possible for an ASP.NET page to read a cookie written by an HTML page? Or can .NET pages only read cookies written by other .NET pages?
0
Comment
Question by:rascal
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bas2754 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41763841
Old post from here outlines the steps:
----------------
http://forums.asp.net/t/1250217.aspx?cookie+writing+in+javascript+and+reading+in+asp+net

Summary of the answer from that page:
-----------------------
            Dim UserResolution As String
            If Request.Cookies("Screen") IsNot Nothing Then
                Dim TheCookie As HttpCookie = Request.Cookies("Screen")
                UserResolution = Server.HtmlEncode(TheCookie.Value)
            Else
                UserResolution = "NA"
            End If

Open in new window


Basically you just substitue the name of your cookie for the "Screen" variable written above and it should work for you.  Read through the page for more info, but I do know it works as I have done it as well, I just don't have access to the code right now to give you the examples I have done.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41763855
A qualified yes.. getting the details right is the hard part.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 41763878
In cookies, the domain name must be an exact text match.  'www.domain.com' is Not the same as 'domain.com' in cookies.
0