Solved

display text without textbox

Posted on 2016-08-20
6
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
hi,

In order to display a value from a sp, I use the following to display to an aspx page

BlockLot.Text = reader["BlockLot"].ToString();

and in aspx, I have something like this
 <asp:TextBox id="BlockLot" runat="server" Width="200px"></asp:TextBox>

My question is, is there a way to display the value of BlockLot to a lable? (not a textbox)  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:funwithdotnet
ID: 41763895
There's many ways that might be accomplished.

What does the source data look like when received and how do you want it to look on the page? Draw us a "picture" and you'll get plenty of options.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41763897
add a label to your form and in your code behind
label1.text = Blocklot.text
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:funwithdotnet
ID: 41763903
I read "lable" as "table". Sorry.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41763907
thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41763908
thank you
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41763977
You're welcome always
0